Deal vs Minster (Thanet)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.8 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Minster (thanet) wins on house prices with a 17% gap. Deal has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Deal edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Deal
£344,050
Minster (Thanet)
£294,819
Crime Rate
Deal
78.1
Minster (Thanet)
103.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Deal
100.0%
Minster (Thanet)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Deal
391.2
Minster (Thanet)
328.2
EPC Rating
Deal
70
Minster (Thanet)
71.4
Median Income
Deal
£33,352
Minster (Thanet)
£28,101
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £294,819, Minster (thanet) undercuts Deal (£344,050) by around 17% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Deal is a flat at £199,478, while in Minster (thanet) it is a flat at £169,852.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 20% pricier in Deal (£521,332 vs £435,216).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Minster (thanet) prices grew faster — 46% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Deal experience less crime overall, with a rate of 78.1 per 1,000 versus 103.6 per 1,000 in Minster (thanet). The most common crime category in Deal is violent-crime, while in Minster (thanet) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 7 schools in Deal, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Minster (thanet), which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.
Deal School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 7 schools (6 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Minster (Thanet) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Deal | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 7 | 1 |
| Primary | 6 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Deal averages 391.2 Mbps – ahead of Minster (thanet)'s 328.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.8% of premises in Deal and 93% in Minster (thanet). Gigabit availability stands at 74.7% in Deal and 60.2% in Minster (thanet).
Deal is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (391 vs 328 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Minster (thanet), scoring 71.4 on average (band C) compared to 70 (band C) in Deal. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,212 in Deal and £1,116 in Minster (thanet). 61.7% of homes in Deal have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.6% in Minster (thanet).
Minster (thanet) has more energy-efficient housing — 64.6% reach band C or above, vs 61.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,352 in Deal and £28,101 in Minster (thanet). The median age is 46.5 in Deal and 46.1 in Minster (thanet). Employment rates stand at 53% in Deal and 51.3% in Minster (thanet). Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Deal versus 61.4% in Minster (thanet). Deal has a population of 28,992 and Minster (thanet) has 4,739.
| Indicator | Deal | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 28,992 | 4,739 |
| Median Age | 46.5 | 46.1 |
| Median Household Income | £33,352 | £28,101 |
| Employment Rate | 53% | 51.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 61.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27% | 26.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Deal and Minster (thanet)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Deal or Minster (thanet)?
Is Deal or Minster (thanet) safer?
Which has better schools, Deal or Minster (thanet)?
Which has faster broadband, Deal or Minster (thanet)?
Keep exploring