Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Dingwall vs Inverness and Culloden

Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Dingwall is about 0% cheaper on average. Inverness And Culloden has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Dingwall edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Dingwall

£210,131

Inverness and Culloden

£210,131

Crime Rate

Dingwall

3412.8

Inverness and Culloden

295.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Dingwall

66.0%

Inverness and Culloden

66.0%

Avg Download Speed

Dingwall

97.6

Inverness and Culloden

407.8

EPC Rating

Dingwall

54.5

Inverness and Culloden

56.1

Median Income

Dingwall

£29,194

Inverness and Culloden

£29,555

Buyers will find Dingwall more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £210,131 versus £210,131 in Inverness And Culloden. The most affordable entry point in Dingwall is a flat at £122,118, while in Inverness And Culloden it is a flat at £122,118.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Dingwall (£322,105 vs £322,105).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Dingwall prices grew faster — 132% vs 132%.

With 295.3 offences per 1,000 people, Inverness And Culloden is the safer of the two – 1056% lower than Dingwall's 3,412.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Dingwall is other-crime, while in Inverness And Culloden it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

School quality favours Dingwall: 66% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 66% in Inverness And Culloden.

Dingwall School Inspection Breakdown

66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Inverness and Culloden School Inspection Breakdown

66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricDingwallInverness and Culloden
Total Schools5252
Primary4444
Secondary88
% Top two bands66%66%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Inverness And Culloden enjoy 407.8 Mbps on average, while Dingwall lags behind at 97.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.3% of premises in Dingwall and 93.7% in Inverness And Culloden. Gigabit availability stands at 4.9% in Dingwall and 78.7% in Inverness And Culloden.

Inverness And Culloden is the faster of the two by 318% on average download speed (408 vs 98 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Inverness And Culloden is band D (score 56.1), ahead of Dingwall's band D (score 54.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,396 in Dingwall and £1,325 in Inverness And Culloden. 56.5% of homes in Dingwall have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 34.1% in Inverness And Culloden.

Dingwall has more energy-efficient housing — 56.5% reach band C or above, vs 34.1% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Dingwall has a population of 5,470 while Inverness And Culloden has 63,220. Median household income is £29,555 in Inverness And Culloden and £29,194 in Dingwall. The median age is 40.1 in Dingwall and 40.7 in Inverness And Culloden. Employment rates stand at 79.7% in Dingwall and 74% in Inverness And Culloden.

IndicatorDingwallInverness and Culloden
Population5,47063,220
Median Age40.140.7
Median Household Income£29,194£29,555
Employment Rate79.7%74%
Owner Occupied61.6%62.9%
Degree-Level Qualified23.7%17.9%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Dingwall and Inverness And Culloden?
Dingwall and Inverness And Culloden are approximately 12.2 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dingwall or Inverness And Culloden?
Dingwall is cheaper, with an average house price of £210,131.
Is Dingwall or Inverness And Culloden safer?
Inverness And Culloden has the lower crime rate at 295.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Dingwall or Inverness And Culloden?
Dingwall has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 66%.
Which has faster broadband, Dingwall or Inverness And Culloden?
Inverness And Culloden has faster average broadband at 407.8 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons