Inverness and Culloden vs Nairn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Inverness And Culloden offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Inverness And Culloden has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Inverness And Culloden edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Inverness and Culloden
£210,131
Nairn
£210,131
Crime Rate
Inverness and Culloden
295.3
Nairn
1874.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Inverness and Culloden
66.0%
Nairn
66.0%
Avg Download Speed
Inverness and Culloden
407.8
Nairn
115.5
EPC Rating
Inverness and Culloden
56.1
Nairn
55.8
Median Income
Inverness and Culloden
£29,555
Nairn
£28,676
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Inverness And Culloden more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £210,131 versus £210,131 in Nairn. The most affordable entry point in Inverness And Culloden is a flat at £122,118, while in Nairn it is a flat at £122,118.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Inverness And Culloden (£322,105 vs £322,105).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Inverness And Culloden prices grew faster — 132% vs 132%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 295.3 offences per 1,000 people, Inverness And Culloden is the safer of the two – 535% lower than Nairn's 1,874.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Inverness And Culloden is other-crime, while in Nairn it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Inverness And Culloden: 66% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 66% in Nairn.
Inverness and Culloden School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Nairn School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Inverness and Culloden | Nairn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 52 | 52 |
| Primary | 44 | 44 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 66% | 66% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Inverness And Culloden enjoy 407.8 Mbps on average, while Nairn lags behind at 115.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.7% of premises in Inverness And Culloden and 85.1% in Nairn. Gigabit availability stands at 78.7% in Inverness And Culloden and 10.8% in Nairn.
Inverness And Culloden is the faster of the two by 253% on average download speed (408 vs 116 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Inverness And Culloden is band D (score 56.1), ahead of Nairn's band D (score 55.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,325 in Inverness And Culloden and £1,373 in Nairn. 34.1% of homes in Inverness And Culloden have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47.4% in Nairn.
Nairn has more energy-efficient housing — 47.4% reach band C or above, vs 34.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Inverness And Culloden has a population of 63,220 while Nairn has 9,960. Median household income is £29,555 in Inverness And Culloden and £28,676 in Nairn. The median age is 40.7 in Inverness And Culloden and 40.6 in Nairn. Employment rates stand at 74% in Inverness And Culloden and 76.7% in Nairn.
| Indicator | Inverness and Culloden | Nairn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 63,220 | 9,960 |
| Median Age | 40.7 | 40.6 |
| Median Household Income | £29,555 | £28,676 |
| Employment Rate | 74% | 76.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.9% | 62.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 17.9% | 28.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Inverness And Culloden and Nairn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Inverness And Culloden or Nairn?
Is Inverness And Culloden or Nairn safer?
Which has better schools, Inverness And Culloden or Nairn?
Which has faster broadband, Inverness And Culloden or Nairn?
Keep exploring