Dunblane vs Stirling
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Dunblane is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Stirling has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Dunblane edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dunblane
£226,087
Stirling
£226,087
Crime Rate
Dunblane
675.3
Stirling
127.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dunblane
97.8%
Stirling
97.8%
Avg Download Speed
Dunblane
89.5
Stirling
341.2
EPC Rating
Dunblane
60.1
Stirling
61.3
Median Income
Dunblane
£36,198
Stirling
£28,099
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Stirling commands an average of £226,087, compared with £226,087 in Dunblane – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Dunblane is a flat at £140,585, while in Stirling it is a flat at £140,585.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Dunblane (£423,663 vs £423,663).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Dunblane prices grew faster — 115% vs 115%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandStirling has a crime rate of 127.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 430% lower than Dunblane at 675.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Dunblane is other-crime, while in Stirling it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Dunblane, where 97.8% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 97.8% in Stirling. There are 48 schools in Dunblane and 48 in Stirling.
Dunblane School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Stirling School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dunblane | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 48 | 48 |
| Primary | 40 | 40 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 97.8% | 97.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 341.2 Mbps in Stirling and 89.5 Mbps in Dunblane. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.3% of premises in Dunblane and 91.3% in Stirling. Gigabit availability stands at 4.4% in Dunblane and 62% in Stirling.
Stirling is the faster of the two by 281% on average download speed (341 vs 90 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Stirling leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 61.3 (D), while Dunblane averages 60.1 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,610 in Dunblane and £1,484 in Stirling. 29.7% of homes in Dunblane have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54.3% in Stirling.
Stirling has more energy-efficient housing — 54.3% reach band C or above, vs 29.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,198 in Dunblane and £28,099 in Stirling. The median age is 42.2 in Dunblane and 42.6 in Stirling. Owner-occupancy is 66.4% in Dunblane versus 70.1% in Stirling. Employment rates stand at 69.3% in Dunblane and 72.6% in Stirling.
| Indicator | Dunblane | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,410 | 49,830 |
| Median Age | 42.2 | 42.6 |
| Median Household Income | £36,198 | £28,099 |
| Employment Rate | 69.3% | 72.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.4% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 38.6% | 27.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dunblane and Stirling?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dunblane or Stirling?
Is Dunblane or Stirling safer?
Which has better schools, Dunblane or Stirling?
Which has faster broadband, Dunblane or Stirling?
Keep exploring