Dunblane vs Tullibody
Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.3 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Tullibody wins on house prices with a 37% gap. Tullibody has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Dunblane edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dunblane
£226,087
Tullibody
£165,447
Crime Rate
Dunblane
675.3
Tullibody
406.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dunblane
97.8%
Tullibody
65.2%
Avg Download Speed
Dunblane
89.5
Tullibody
426.3
EPC Rating
Dunblane
60.1
Tullibody
68
Median Income
Dunblane
£36,198
Tullibody
£36,103
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £165,447, Tullibody undercuts Dunblane (£226,087) by around 37% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Dunblane is a flat at £140,585, while in Tullibody it is a flat at £93,205.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 51% pricier in Dunblane (£140,585 vs £93,205).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Tullibody prices grew faster — 140% vs 115%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Tullibody experience less crime overall, with a rate of 406.6 per 1,000 versus 675.3 per 1,000 in Dunblane. The most common crime category in Dunblane is other-crime, while in Tullibody it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Dunblane's most common crime is other crime; in Tullibody it's violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 48 schools in Dunblane, 97.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Tullibody, which has 24 schools, the figure is 65.2%.
Dunblane School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tullibody School Inspection Breakdown
65.2% of 24 schools (20 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dunblane | Tullibody |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 48 | 24 |
| Primary | 40 | 20 |
| Secondary | 8 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 97.8% | 65.2% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Tullibody averages 426.3 Mbps – ahead of Dunblane's 89.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.3% of premises in Dunblane and 95.6% in Tullibody. Gigabit availability stands at 4.4% in Dunblane and 82.6% in Tullibody.
Tullibody is the faster of the two by 376% on average download speed (426 vs 90 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Tullibody, scoring 68 on average (band D) compared to 60.1 (band D) in Dunblane. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,610 in Dunblane and £1,567 in Tullibody. 29.7% of homes in Dunblane have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 37.8% in Tullibody.
Tullibody has more energy-efficient housing — 37.8% reach band C or above, vs 29.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,198 in Dunblane and £36,103 in Tullibody. The median age is 42.2 in Dunblane and 45.1 in Tullibody. Employment rates stand at 69.3% in Dunblane and 72.7% in Tullibody. Owner-occupancy is 66.4% in Dunblane versus 69.6% in Tullibody. Dunblane has a population of 9,410 and Tullibody has 9,370.
| Indicator | Dunblane | Tullibody |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,410 | 9,370 |
| Median Age | 42.2 | 45.1 |
| Median Household Income | £36,198 | £36,103 |
| Employment Rate | 69.3% | 72.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.4% | 69.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 38.6% | 35.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dunblane and Tullibody?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dunblane or Tullibody?
Is Dunblane or Tullibody safer?
Which has better schools, Dunblane or Tullibody?
Which has faster broadband, Dunblane or Tullibody?
Keep exploring