Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Dunfermline vs Glenrothes

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Dunfermline offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Dunfermline has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Dunfermline edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Dunfermline

£170,439

Glenrothes

£170,439

Crime Rate

Dunfermline

395.3

Glenrothes

625.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Dunfermline

81.8%

Glenrothes

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Dunfermline

406.5

Glenrothes

371.6

EPC Rating

Dunfermline

60.8

Glenrothes

56.4

Median Income

Dunfermline

£34,867

Glenrothes

£35,351

Buyers will find Dunfermline more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £170,439 versus £170,439 in Glenrothes. The most affordable entry point in Dunfermline is a flat at £107,206, while in Glenrothes it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Dunfermline (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Dunfermline prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

With 395.3 offences per 1,000 people, Dunfermline is the safer of the two – 58% lower than Glenrothes's 625.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Dunfermline is other-crime, while in Glenrothes it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

School quality favours Dunfermline: 81.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in Glenrothes.

Dunfermline School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricDunfermlineGlenrothes
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Dunfermline enjoy 406.5 Mbps on average, while Glenrothes lags behind at 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.1% of premises in Dunfermline and 98.2% in Glenrothes. Gigabit availability stands at 78% in Dunfermline and 69.4% in Glenrothes.

Dunfermline is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (407 vs 372 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Dunfermline is band D (score 60.8), ahead of Glenrothes's band D (score 56.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,533 in Dunfermline and £1,584 in Glenrothes. 38.6% of homes in Dunfermline have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in Glenrothes.

Dunfermline has more energy-efficient housing — 38.6% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Dunfermline has a population of 74,380 while Glenrothes has 47,010. Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £34,867 in Dunfermline. The median age is 42.4 in Dunfermline and 40.8 in Glenrothes. Employment rates stand at 72.2% in Dunfermline and 72.4% in Glenrothes.

IndicatorDunfermlineGlenrothes
Population74,38047,010
Median Age42.440.8
Median Household Income£34,867£35,351
Employment Rate72.2%72.4%
Owner Occupied55.7%62.9%
Degree-Level Qualified25.5%31%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Dunfermline and Glenrothes?
Dunfermline and Glenrothes are approximately 13.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dunfermline or Glenrothes?
Dunfermline is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Dunfermline or Glenrothes safer?
Dunfermline has the lower crime rate at 395.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Dunfermline or Glenrothes?
Dunfermline has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Dunfermline or Glenrothes?
Dunfermline has faster average broadband at 406.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons