Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Dunfermline
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Dunfermline has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
£170,439
Dunfermline
£170,439
Crime Rate
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
1550.8
Dunfermline
395.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
81.8%
Dunfermline
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
359
Dunfermline
406.5
EPC Rating
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
55.3
Dunfermline
60.8
Median Income
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
£24,860
Dunfermline
£34,867
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £170,439, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans undercuts Dunfermline (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is a flat at £107,206, while in Dunfermline it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Dunfermline experience less crime overall, with a rate of 395.3 per 1,000 versus 1,550.8 per 1,000 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. The most common crime category in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is other-crime, while in Dunfermline it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 159 schools in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Dunfermline, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Dunfermline School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans | Dunfermline |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Dunfermline averages 406.5 Mbps – ahead of Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans's 359.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.7% of premises in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 97.1% in Dunfermline. Gigabit availability stands at 67.2% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 78% in Dunfermline.
Dunfermline is the faster of the two by 13% on average download speed (407 vs 359 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Dunfermline, scoring 60.8 on average (band D) compared to 55.3 (band D) in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,673 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and £1,533 in Dunfermline. 48% of homes in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 38.6% in Dunfermline.
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has more energy-efficient housing — 48% reach band C or above, vs 38.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,867 in Dunfermline and £24,860 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. The median age is 40.4 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 42.4 in Dunfermline. Employment rates stand at 69.4% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 72.2% in Dunfermline. Owner-occupancy is 57.1% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans versus 55.7% in Dunfermline. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has a population of 18,960 and Dunfermline has 74,380.
| Indicator | Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans | Dunfermline |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 18,960 | 74,380 |
| Median Age | 40.4 | 42.4 |
| Median Household Income | £24,860 | £34,867 |
| Employment Rate | 69.4% | 72.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.1% | 55.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24.8% | 25.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and Dunfermline?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Dunfermline?
Is Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Dunfermline safer?
Which has better schools, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Dunfermline?
Which has faster broadband, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Dunfermline?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans with other towns
- Ballingry, Lochore and Crosshill vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Bo'ness vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Broxburn vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Burntisland vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Edinburgh
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Glenrothes
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs High Valleyfield
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Kelty
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Kinross