Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
£170,439
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
1550.8
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
81.8%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
359
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
55.3
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
£24,860
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is £170,439, which is 0% less than High Valleyfield at £170,439. The most affordable entry point in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is a flat at £107,206, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 1,550.8 offences per 1,000 people, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is the safer of the two – 471% lower than High Valleyfield's 8,856.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is other-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandCowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has 81.8% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in High Valleyfield. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has 159 schools in total, while High Valleyfield has 159.
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
High Valleyfield offers faster average downloads at 387.2 Mbps, compared to 359.0 Mbps in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.7% of premises in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 67.2% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 74% in High Valleyfield.
High Valleyfield is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (387 vs 359 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 55.3 (band D) versus 47 (band E) in High Valleyfield. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,673 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 48% of homes in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has more energy-efficient housing — 48% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,194 in High Valleyfield and £24,860 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. The median age is 40.4 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 69.4% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 71.4% in High Valleyfield. Owner-occupancy is 57.1% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans versus 67.5% in High Valleyfield.
| Indicator | Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 18,960 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 40.4 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £24,860 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 69.4% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.1% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24.8% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or High Valleyfield?
Is Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans with other towns
- Ballingry, Lochore and Crosshill vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Bo'ness vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Broxburn vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Burntisland vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Dunfermline
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Edinburgh
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Glenrothes
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Kelty
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Kinross