Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Glenrothes

Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

£170,439

Glenrothes

£170,439

Crime Rate

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

1550.8

Glenrothes

625.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

81.8%

Glenrothes

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

359

Glenrothes

371.6

EPC Rating

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

55.3

Glenrothes

56.4

Median Income

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

£24,860

Glenrothes

£35,351

At £170,439, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans undercuts Glenrothes (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is a flat at £107,206, while in Glenrothes it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

Residents of Glenrothes experience less crime overall, with a rate of 625.5 per 1,000 versus 1,550.8 per 1,000 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. The most common crime category in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is other-crime, while in Glenrothes it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Of the 159 schools in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Glenrothes, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCowdenbeath, Lochgelly and LumphinnansGlenrothes
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Glenrothes averages 371.6 Mbps – ahead of Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans's 359.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.7% of premises in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 98.2% in Glenrothes. Gigabit availability stands at 67.2% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 69.4% in Glenrothes.

Glenrothes is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (372 vs 359 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Glenrothes, scoring 56.4 on average (band D) compared to 55.3 (band D) in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,673 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and £1,584 in Glenrothes. 48% of homes in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in Glenrothes.

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has more energy-efficient housing — 48% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £24,860 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. The median age is 40.4 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 40.8 in Glenrothes. Employment rates stand at 69.4% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 72.4% in Glenrothes. Owner-occupancy is 57.1% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans versus 62.9% in Glenrothes. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has a population of 18,960 and Glenrothes has 47,010.

IndicatorCowdenbeath, Lochgelly and LumphinnansGlenrothes
Population18,96047,010
Median Age40.440.8
Median Household Income£24,860£35,351
Employment Rate69.4%72.4%
Owner Occupied57.1%62.9%
Degree-Level Qualified24.8%31%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and Glenrothes?
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and Glenrothes are approximately 8.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Glenrothes?
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Glenrothes safer?
Glenrothes has the lower crime rate at 625.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Glenrothes?
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Glenrothes?
Glenrothes has faster average broadband at 371.6 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons