Fremington vs Westward Ho!
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Fremington offers lower property prices by roughly 13%.
Avg House Price
Fremington
£298,063
Westward Ho!
£342,500
Crime Rate
Fremington
N/A
Westward Ho!
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Fremington
100.0%
Westward Ho!
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Fremington
395.8
Westward Ho!
416.3
EPC Rating
Fremington
68.4
Westward Ho!
68.4
Median Income
Fremington
£27,547
Westward Ho!
£27,547
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Fremington is £298,063, which is 13% less than Westward Ho! at £342,500. The most affordable entry point in Fremington is a flat at £145,000, while in Westward Ho! it is a semi-detached at £195,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 50% pricier in Fremington (£292,722 vs £195,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Westward Ho! prices grew faster — 29% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Fremington and Westward Ho! at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Fremington and Westward Ho!. Fremington has 2 schools and Westward Ho! has 0 schools.
Fremington School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Westward Ho! School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Fremington | Westward Ho! |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 0 |
| Primary | 2 | 0 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Westward Ho! offers faster average downloads at 416.3 Mbps, compared to 395.8 Mbps in Fremington. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.6% of premises in Fremington and 88.4% in Westward Ho!. Gigabit availability stands at 77% in Fremington and 81.6% in Westward Ho!.
Westward Ho! is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (416 vs 396 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Fremington are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 68.4 (band C) versus 68.4 (band C) in Westward Ho!. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,382 in Fremington and £1,382 in Westward Ho!. 55.6% of homes in Fremington have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.6% in Westward Ho!.
Fremington has more energy-efficient housing — 55.6% reach band C or above, vs 55.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,546.5 in Fremington and £27,546.5 in Westward Ho!. The median age is 49.1 in Fremington and 49.1 in Westward Ho!. Employment rates stand at 53.6% in Fremington and 53.6% in Westward Ho!. Owner-occupancy is 68.4% in Fremington versus 68.4% in Westward Ho!.
| Indicator | Fremington | Westward Ho! |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,229 | 3,468 |
| Median Age | 49.1 | 49.1 |
| Median Household Income | £27,546.5 | £27,546.5 |
| Employment Rate | 53.6% | 53.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.4% | 68.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.4% | 27.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Fremington and Westward Ho!?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Fremington or Westward Ho!?
Is Fremington or Westward Ho! safer?
Which has better schools, Fremington or Westward Ho!?
Which has faster broadband, Fremington or Westward Ho!?
Keep exploring