Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Barnstaple vs Westward Ho!

Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Barnstaple is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 11% lower.

Avg House Price

Barnstaple

£306,501

Westward Ho!

£342,500

Crime Rate

Barnstaple

N/A

Westward Ho!

N/A

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Barnstaple

85.7%

Westward Ho!

N/A

Avg Download Speed

Barnstaple

444.1

Westward Ho!

416.3

EPC Rating

Barnstaple

67.3

Westward Ho!

68.4

Median Income

Barnstaple

£27,065

Westward Ho!

£27,547

Property in Westward Ho! commands an average of £342,500, compared with £306,501 in Barnstaple – a difference of 11%. The most affordable entry point in Barnstaple is a flat at £156,628, while in Westward Ho! it is a semi-detached at £195,000.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 46% pricier in Barnstaple (£284,193 vs £195,000).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Barnstaple prices grew faster — 33% vs 29%.

Crime rate data is not available for both Barnstaple and Westward Ho! at this time.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Barnstaple and Westward Ho!. Barnstaple has 11 schools and Westward Ho! has 0 schools.

Barnstaple School Inspection Breakdown

85.7% of 11 schools (9 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Westward Ho! School Inspection Breakdown

MetricBarnstapleWestward Ho!
Total Schools110
Primary90
Secondary20
% Top two bands85.7%N/A

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 444.1 Mbps in Barnstaple and 416.3 Mbps in Westward Ho!. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Barnstaple and 88.4% in Westward Ho!. Gigabit availability stands at 88.1% in Barnstaple and 81.6% in Westward Ho!.

Barnstaple is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (444 vs 416 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Westward Ho!, scoring 68.4 on average (band C) compared to 67.3 (band C) in Barnstaple. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,401 in Barnstaple and £1,382 in Westward Ho!. 52.7% of homes in Barnstaple have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.6% in Westward Ho!.

Westward Ho! has more energy-efficient housing — 55.6% reach band C or above, vs 52.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £27,546.5 in Westward Ho! and £27,065 in Barnstaple. The median age is 48.3 in Barnstaple and 49.1 in Westward Ho!. Employment rates stand at 55% in Barnstaple and 53.6% in Westward Ho!. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Barnstaple versus 68.4% in Westward Ho!. Barnstaple has a population of 31,271 and Westward Ho! has 3,468.

IndicatorBarnstapleWestward Ho!
Population31,2713,468
Median Age48.349.1
Median Household Income£27,065£27,546.5
Employment Rate55%53.6%
Owner Occupied67.3%68.4%
Degree-Level Qualified28.5%27.4%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Barnstaple and Westward Ho!?
Barnstaple and Westward Ho! are approximately 8.1 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnstaple or Westward Ho!?
Barnstaple is cheaper, with an average house price of £306,501.
Is Barnstaple or Westward Ho! safer?
Crime rate data is not available for both towns at this time.
Which has better schools, Barnstaple or Westward Ho!?
Complete school rating data is not available for both towns.
Which has faster broadband, Barnstaple or Westward Ho!?
Barnstaple has faster average broadband at 444.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons