Town comparison
Barnstaple vs South Molton
Which is better to live in? 10.6 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Barnstaple wins on house prices with a 13% gap. For families, Barnstaple edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnstaple
£306,501
South Molton
£353,534
Crime Rate
Barnstaple
N/A
South Molton
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnstaple
85.7%
South Molton
66.7%
Avg Download Speed
Barnstaple
444.1
South Molton
321.1
EPC Rating
Barnstaple
67.3
South Molton
68.2
Median Income
Barnstaple
£27,065
South Molton
£28,459
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in South Molton commands an average of £353,534, compared with £306,501 in Barnstaple – a difference of 13%. The most affordable entry point in Barnstaple is a flat at £156,628, while in South Molton it is a flat at £162,244.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 4% pricier in Barnstaple (£399,686 vs £383,528).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, South Molton prices grew faster — 65% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Barnstaple and South Molton at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Barnstaple, where 85.7% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 66.7% in South Molton. There are 11 schools in Barnstaple and 3 in South Molton.
Barnstaple School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 11 schools (9 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
South Molton School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnstaple | South Molton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 11 | 3 |
| Primary | 9 | 2 |
| Secondary | 2 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 66.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 444.1 Mbps in Barnstaple and 321.1 Mbps in South Molton. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Barnstaple and 72.3% in South Molton. Gigabit availability stands at 88.1% in Barnstaple and 61.4% in South Molton.
Barnstaple is the faster of the two by 38% on average download speed (444 vs 321 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
South Molton leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68.2 (C), while Barnstaple averages 67.3 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,401 in Barnstaple and £1,371 in South Molton. 52.7% of homes in Barnstaple have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.9% in South Molton.
South Molton has more energy-efficient housing — 56.9% reach band C or above, vs 52.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,458.6 in South Molton and £27,065 in Barnstaple. The median age is 48.3 in Barnstaple and 47.5 in South Molton. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Barnstaple versus 67.5% in South Molton. Employment rates stand at 55% in Barnstaple and 56.4% in South Molton.
| Indicator | Barnstaple | South Molton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 31,271 | 6,226 |
| Median Age | 48.3 | 47.5 |
| Median Household Income | £27,065 | £28,458.6 |
| Employment Rate | 55% | 56.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.5% | 30.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnstaple and South Molton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnstaple or South Molton?
Is Barnstaple or South Molton safer?
Which has better schools, Barnstaple or South Molton?
Which has faster broadband, Barnstaple or South Molton?
Keep exploring