Barnstaple vs Fremington
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Fremington wins on house prices with a 3% gap. For families, Fremington edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnstaple
£306,501
Fremington
£298,063
Crime Rate
Barnstaple
N/A
Fremington
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnstaple
85.7%
Fremington
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnstaple
444.1
Fremington
395.8
EPC Rating
Barnstaple
67.3
Fremington
68.4
Median Income
Barnstaple
£27,065
Fremington
£27,547
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Barnstaple commands an average of £306,501, compared with £298,063 in Fremington – a difference of 3%. The most affordable entry point in Barnstaple is a flat at £156,628, while in Fremington it is a flat at £145,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 25% pricier in Barnstaple (£399,686 vs £319,990).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnstaple prices grew faster — 33% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Barnstaple and Fremington at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Fremington, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 85.7% in Barnstaple. There are 11 schools in Barnstaple and 2 in Fremington.
Barnstaple School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 11 schools (9 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fremington School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnstaple | Fremington |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 11 | 2 |
| Primary | 9 | 2 |
| Secondary | 2 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 444.1 Mbps in Barnstaple and 395.8 Mbps in Fremington. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Barnstaple and 87.6% in Fremington. Gigabit availability stands at 88.1% in Barnstaple and 77% in Fremington.
Barnstaple is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (444 vs 396 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Fremington leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68.4 (C), while Barnstaple averages 67.3 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,401 in Barnstaple and £1,382 in Fremington. 52.7% of homes in Barnstaple have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.6% in Fremington.
Fremington has more energy-efficient housing — 55.6% reach band C or above, vs 52.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,546.5 in Fremington and £27,065 in Barnstaple. The median age is 48.3 in Barnstaple and 49.1 in Fremington. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Barnstaple versus 68.4% in Fremington. Employment rates stand at 55% in Barnstaple and 53.6% in Fremington.
| Indicator | Barnstaple | Fremington |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 31,271 | 5,229 |
| Median Age | 48.3 | 49.1 |
| Median Household Income | £27,065 | £27,546.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55% | 53.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 68.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.5% | 27.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnstaple and Fremington?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnstaple or Fremington?
Is Barnstaple or Fremington safer?
Which has better schools, Barnstaple or Fremington?
Which has faster broadband, Barnstaple or Fremington?
Keep exploring