Barnstaple vs Braunton
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.0 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Barnstaple wins on house prices with a 31% gap. For families, Braunton edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnstaple
£306,501
Braunton
£443,055
Crime Rate
Barnstaple
N/A
Braunton
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnstaple
85.7%
Braunton
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnstaple
444.1
Braunton
205.3
EPC Rating
Barnstaple
67.3
Braunton
67.3
Median Income
Barnstaple
£27,065
Braunton
£27,065
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £306,501, Barnstaple undercuts Braunton (£443,055) by around 31% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Barnstaple is a flat at £156,628, while in Braunton it is a flat at £307,571.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 49% pricier in Braunton (£307,571 vs £156,628).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Braunton prices grew faster — 47% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Barnstaple and Braunton at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 11 schools in Barnstaple, 85.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In Braunton, which has 4 schools, the figure is 100%.
Barnstaple School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 11 schools (9 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Braunton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnstaple | Braunton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 11 | 4 |
| Primary | 9 | 3 |
| Secondary | 2 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Barnstaple averages 444.1 Mbps – ahead of Braunton's 205.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Barnstaple and 91.5% in Braunton. Gigabit availability stands at 88.1% in Barnstaple and 31.1% in Braunton.
Barnstaple is the faster of the two by 116% on average download speed (444 vs 205 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Barnstaple leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67.3 (C), while Braunton averages 67.3 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,401 in Barnstaple and £1,401 in Braunton. 52.7% of homes in Barnstaple have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 52.7% in Braunton.
Barnstaple has more energy-efficient housing — 52.7% reach band C or above, vs 52.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,065 in Barnstaple and £27,065 in Braunton. The median age is 48.3 in Barnstaple and 48.3 in Braunton. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Barnstaple versus 67.3% in Braunton. Employment rates stand at 55% in Barnstaple and 55% in Braunton.
| Indicator | Barnstaple | Braunton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 31,271 | 6,610 |
| Median Age | 48.3 | 48.3 |
| Median Household Income | £27,065 | £27,065 |
| Employment Rate | 55% | 55% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 67.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.5% | 28.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnstaple and Braunton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnstaple or Braunton?
Is Barnstaple or Braunton safer?
Which has better schools, Barnstaple or Braunton?
Which has faster broadband, Barnstaple or Braunton?
Keep exploring