Barnstaple vs Northam
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Barnstaple is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 25% lower. For families, Barnstaple edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnstaple
£306,501
Northam
£408,027
Crime Rate
Barnstaple
N/A
Northam
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnstaple
85.7%
Northam
0.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnstaple
444.1
Northam
416.3
EPC Rating
Barnstaple
67.3
Northam
68.4
Median Income
Barnstaple
£27,065
Northam
£27,547
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £306,501, Barnstaple undercuts Northam (£408,027) by around 25% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Barnstaple is a flat at £156,628, while in Northam it is a flat at £131,875.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 19% pricier in Barnstaple (£156,628 vs £131,875).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Northam prices grew faster — 61% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Barnstaple and Northam at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 11 schools in Barnstaple, 85.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In Northam, which has 2 schools, the figure is 0%.
Barnstaple School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 11 schools (9 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Northam School Inspection Breakdown
0% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnstaple | Northam |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 11 | 2 |
| Primary | 9 | 2 |
| Secondary | 2 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 0% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Barnstaple averages 444.1 Mbps – ahead of Northam's 416.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Barnstaple and 88.4% in Northam. Gigabit availability stands at 88.1% in Barnstaple and 81.6% in Northam.
Barnstaple is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (444 vs 416 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Northam, scoring 68.4 on average (band C) compared to 67.3 (band C) in Barnstaple. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,401 in Barnstaple and £1,382 in Northam. 52.7% of homes in Barnstaple have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.6% in Northam.
Northam has more energy-efficient housing — 55.6% reach band C or above, vs 52.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,546.5 in Northam and £27,065 in Barnstaple. The median age is 48.3 in Barnstaple and 49.1 in Northam. Employment rates stand at 55% in Barnstaple and 53.6% in Northam. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Barnstaple versus 68.4% in Northam. Barnstaple has a population of 31,271 and Northam has 5,191.
| Indicator | Barnstaple | Northam |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 31,271 | 5,191 |
| Median Age | 48.3 | 49.1 |
| Median Household Income | £27,065 | £27,546.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55% | 53.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 68.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.5% | 27.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnstaple and Northam?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnstaple or Northam?
Is Barnstaple or Northam safer?
Which has better schools, Barnstaple or Northam?
Which has faster broadband, Barnstaple or Northam?
Keep exploring