Galashiels vs Kelso
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Galashiels is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Galashiels has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Galashiels edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Galashiels
£181,358
Kelso
£181,358
Crime Rate
Galashiels
487.0
Kelso
1059.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Galashiels
74.6%
Kelso
74.6%
Avg Download Speed
Galashiels
404.7
Kelso
372.2
EPC Rating
Galashiels
50.5
Kelso
70.9
Median Income
Galashiels
£27,742
Kelso
£29,915
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Kelso commands an average of £181,358, compared with £181,358 in Galashiels – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Galashiels is a flat at £107,088, while in Kelso it is a flat at £107,088.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Galashiels (£340,681 vs £340,681).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Galashiels prices grew faster — 119% vs 119%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandGalashiels has a crime rate of 487 per 1,000 residents, which is 118% lower than Kelso at 1,059.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Galashiels is violent-crime, while in Kelso it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Galashiels, where 74.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 74.6% in Kelso. There are 66 schools in Galashiels and 66 in Kelso.
Galashiels School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kelso School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Galashiels | Kelso |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 66 | 66 |
| Primary | 57 | 57 |
| Secondary | 9 | 9 |
| % Top two bands | 74.6% | 74.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 404.7 Mbps in Galashiels and 372.2 Mbps in Kelso. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.9% of premises in Galashiels and 94.1% in Kelso. Gigabit availability stands at 76.4% in Galashiels and 70% in Kelso.
Galashiels is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (405 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Kelso, scoring 70.9 on average (band C) compared to 50.5 (band E) in Galashiels. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,524 in Galashiels and £1,377 in Kelso. 49.7% of homes in Galashiels have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.6% in Kelso.
Kelso has more energy-efficient housing — 65.6% reach band C or above, vs 49.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,915 in Kelso and £27,742 in Galashiels. The median age is 38.6 in Galashiels and 47.9 in Kelso. Employment rates stand at 73.8% in Galashiels and 52.4% in Kelso. Owner-occupancy is 59.4% in Galashiels versus 65.2% in Kelso. Galashiels has a population of 15,040 and Kelso has 6,910.
| Indicator | Galashiels | Kelso |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,040 | 6,910 |
| Median Age | 38.6 | 47.9 |
| Median Household Income | £27,742 | £29,915 |
| Employment Rate | 73.8% | 52.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 59.4% | 65.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.3% | 30.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Galashiels and Kelso?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Galashiels or Kelso?
Is Galashiels or Kelso safer?
Which has better schools, Galashiels or Kelso?
Which has faster broadband, Galashiels or Kelso?
Keep exploring