Town comparison
Galashiels vs Innerleithen
Which is better to live in? 10.3 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Galashiels offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Galashiels has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Galashiels edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Galashiels
£181,358
Innerleithen
£181,358
Crime Rate
Galashiels
487.0
Innerleithen
2355.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Galashiels
74.6%
Innerleithen
74.6%
Avg Download Speed
Galashiels
404.7
Innerleithen
186
EPC Rating
Galashiels
50.5
Innerleithen
57.2
Median Income
Galashiels
£27,742
Innerleithen
£27,298
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Galashiels is £181,358, which is 0% less than Innerleithen at £181,358. The most affordable entry point in Galashiels is a flat at £107,088, while in Innerleithen it is a flat at £107,088.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Galashiels (£340,681 vs £340,681).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Galashiels prices grew faster — 119% vs 119%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 487 offences per 1,000 people, Galashiels is the safer of the two – 384% lower than Innerleithen's 2,355 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Galashiels is violent-crime, while in Innerleithen it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandGalashiels has 74.6% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 74.6% in Innerleithen. Galashiels has 66 schools in total, while Innerleithen has 66.
Galashiels School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Innerleithen School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Galashiels | Innerleithen |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 66 | 66 |
| Primary | 57 | 57 |
| Secondary | 9 | 9 |
| % Top two bands | 74.6% | 74.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Galashiels offers faster average downloads at 404.7 Mbps, compared to 186.0 Mbps in Innerleithen. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.9% of premises in Galashiels and 96.8% in Innerleithen. Gigabit availability stands at 76.4% in Galashiels and 25.7% in Innerleithen.
Galashiels is the faster of the two by 118% on average download speed (405 vs 186 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Innerleithen are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 57.2 (band D) versus 50.5 (band E) in Galashiels. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,524 in Galashiels and £1,682 in Innerleithen. 49.7% of homes in Galashiels have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 50.2% in Innerleithen.
Innerleithen has more energy-efficient housing — 50.2% reach band C or above, vs 49.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,742 in Galashiels and £27,298 in Innerleithen. The median age is 38.6 in Galashiels and 41.1 in Innerleithen. Employment rates stand at 73.8% in Galashiels and 72.2% in Innerleithen. Owner-occupancy is 59.4% in Galashiels versus 75.4% in Innerleithen.
| Indicator | Galashiels | Innerleithen |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,040 | 3,110 |
| Median Age | 38.6 | 41.1 |
| Median Household Income | £27,742 | £27,298 |
| Employment Rate | 73.8% | 72.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 59.4% | 75.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.3% | 23.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Galashiels and Innerleithen?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Galashiels or Innerleithen?
Is Galashiels or Innerleithen safer?
Which has better schools, Galashiels or Innerleithen?
Which has faster broadband, Galashiels or Innerleithen?
Keep exploring