Innerleithen vs Peebles
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Innerleithen wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Peebles has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Innerleithen edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Innerleithen
£181,358
Peebles
£181,358
Crime Rate
Innerleithen
2355.0
Peebles
819.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Innerleithen
74.6%
Peebles
74.6%
Avg Download Speed
Innerleithen
186
Peebles
450.5
EPC Rating
Innerleithen
57.2
Peebles
47.9
Median Income
Innerleithen
£27,298
Peebles
£28,099
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £181,358, Innerleithen undercuts Peebles (£181,358) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Innerleithen is a flat at £107,088, while in Peebles it is a flat at £107,088.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Innerleithen (£340,681 vs £340,681).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Innerleithen prices grew faster — 119% vs 119%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Peebles experience less crime overall, with a rate of 819.2 per 1,000 versus 2,355 per 1,000 in Innerleithen. The most common crime category in Innerleithen is violent-crime, while in Peebles it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 66 schools in Innerleithen, 74.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Peebles, which has 66 schools, the figure is 74.6%.
Innerleithen School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Peebles School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Innerleithen | Peebles |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 66 | 66 |
| Primary | 57 | 57 |
| Secondary | 9 | 9 |
| % Top two bands | 74.6% | 74.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Peebles averages 450.5 Mbps – ahead of Innerleithen's 186.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.8% of premises in Innerleithen and 96.4% in Peebles. Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Innerleithen and 88.6% in Peebles.
Peebles is the faster of the two by 142% on average download speed (451 vs 186 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Innerleithen leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 57.2 (D), while Peebles averages 47.9 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,682 in Innerleithen and £1,702 in Peebles. 50.2% of homes in Innerleithen have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.7% in Peebles.
Peebles has more energy-efficient housing — 56.7% reach band C or above, vs 50.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,099 in Peebles and £27,298 in Innerleithen. The median age is 41.1 in Innerleithen and 37.6 in Peebles. Owner-occupancy is 75.4% in Innerleithen versus 53.4% in Peebles. Employment rates stand at 72.2% in Innerleithen and 70.8% in Peebles.
| Indicator | Innerleithen | Peebles |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,110 | 8,940 |
| Median Age | 41.1 | 37.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,298 | £28,099 |
| Employment Rate | 72.2% | 70.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 75.4% | 53.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.6% | 34.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Innerleithen and Peebles?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Innerleithen or Peebles?
Is Innerleithen or Peebles safer?
Which has better schools, Innerleithen or Peebles?
Which has faster broadband, Innerleithen or Peebles?
Keep exploring