Innerleithen vs Selkirk
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Innerleithen offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Selkirk has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Innerleithen edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Innerleithen
£181,358
Selkirk
£181,358
Crime Rate
Innerleithen
2355.0
Selkirk
1312.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Innerleithen
74.6%
Selkirk
74.6%
Avg Download Speed
Innerleithen
186
Selkirk
437.2
EPC Rating
Innerleithen
57.2
Selkirk
56.7
Median Income
Innerleithen
£27,298
Selkirk
£28,122
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Innerleithen more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £181,358 versus £181,358 in Selkirk. The most affordable entry point in Innerleithen is a flat at £107,088, while in Selkirk it is a flat at £107,088.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Innerleithen (£340,681 vs £340,681).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Innerleithen prices grew faster — 119% vs 119%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 1,312.5 offences per 1,000 people, Selkirk is the safer of the two – 79% lower than Innerleithen's 2,355 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Innerleithen is violent-crime, while in Selkirk it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Innerleithen: 74.6% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 74.6% in Selkirk.
Innerleithen School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Selkirk School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Innerleithen | Selkirk |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 66 | 66 |
| Primary | 57 | 57 |
| Secondary | 9 | 9 |
| % Top two bands | 74.6% | 74.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Selkirk enjoy 437.2 Mbps on average, while Innerleithen lags behind at 186.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.8% of premises in Innerleithen and 95.9% in Selkirk. Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Innerleithen and 84.8% in Selkirk.
Selkirk is the faster of the two by 135% on average download speed (437 vs 186 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Innerleithen is band D (score 57.2), ahead of Selkirk's band D (score 56.7). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,682 in Innerleithen and £1,600 in Selkirk. 50.2% of homes in Innerleithen have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 42.9% in Selkirk.
Innerleithen has more energy-efficient housing — 50.2% reach band C or above, vs 42.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Innerleithen has a population of 3,110 while Selkirk has 5,580. Median household income is £28,122 in Selkirk and £27,298 in Innerleithen. The median age is 41.1 in Innerleithen and 40.9 in Selkirk. Employment rates stand at 72.2% in Innerleithen and 70.2% in Selkirk.
| Indicator | Innerleithen | Selkirk |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,110 | 5,580 |
| Median Age | 41.1 | 40.9 |
| Median Household Income | £27,298 | £28,122 |
| Employment Rate | 72.2% | 70.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 75.4% | 66.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.6% | 33.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Innerleithen and Selkirk?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Innerleithen or Selkirk?
Is Innerleithen or Selkirk safer?
Which has better schools, Innerleithen or Selkirk?
Which has faster broadband, Innerleithen or Selkirk?
Keep exploring