Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Hedon vs Laceby

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.7 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Laceby offers lower property prices by roughly 18%. Hedon has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Hedon

£222,208

Laceby

£188,282

Crime Rate

Hedon

50.8

Laceby

118.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Hedon

0.0%

Laceby

N/A

Avg Download Speed

Hedon

331.1

Laceby

388.9

EPC Rating

Hedon

70.4

Laceby

70.1

Median Income

Hedon

£29,362

Laceby

£29,027

The average house price in Laceby is £188,282, which is 18% less than Hedon at £222,208. The most affordable entry point in Hedon is a flat at £110,357, while in Laceby it is a terraced at £132,333.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 13% pricier in Hedon (£178,681 vs £158,194).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Laceby prices grew faster — 22% vs 1%.

With 50.8 offences per 1,000 people, Hedon is the safer of the two – 133% lower than Laceby's 118.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Hedon is violent-crime, while in Laceby it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Hedon and Laceby. Hedon has 2 schools and Laceby has 1 schools.

Hedon School Inspection Breakdown

0% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Laceby School Inspection Breakdown

MetricHedonLaceby
Total Schools21
Primary21
Secondary00
% Top two bands0%N/A

Broadband & Connectivity

Laceby offers faster average downloads at 388.9 Mbps, compared to 331.1 Mbps in Hedon. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.9% of premises in Hedon and 88.3% in Laceby. Gigabit availability stands at 60.5% in Hedon and 75% in Laceby.

Laceby is the faster of the two by 17% on average download speed (389 vs 331 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Hedon are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.4 (band C) versus 70.1 (band C) in Laceby. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,144 in Hedon and £1,314 in Laceby. 62.2% of homes in Hedon have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.3% in Laceby.