Ilfracombe vs Westward Ho!
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.5 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Ilfracombe wins on house prices with a 12% gap.
Avg House Price
Ilfracombe
£301,663
Westward Ho!
£342,500
Crime Rate
Ilfracombe
117.1
Westward Ho!
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ilfracombe
0.0%
Westward Ho!
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Ilfracombe
204.4
Westward Ho!
416.3
EPC Rating
Ilfracombe
67.3
Westward Ho!
68.4
Median Income
Ilfracombe
£27,065
Westward Ho!
£27,547
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Westward Ho! commands an average of £342,500, compared with £301,663 in Ilfracombe – a difference of 12%. The most affordable entry point in Ilfracombe is a flat at £194,281, while in Westward Ho! it is a semi-detached at £195,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 65% pricier in Ilfracombe (£322,037 vs £195,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Westward Ho! prices grew faster — 29% vs -1%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Ilfracombe and Westward Ho! at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Ilfracombe and Westward Ho!. Ilfracombe has 3 schools and Westward Ho! has 0 schools.
Ilfracombe School Inspection Breakdown
0% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Westward Ho! School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Ilfracombe | Westward Ho! |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 0 |
| Primary | 2 | 0 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 0% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 416.3 Mbps in Westward Ho! and 204.4 Mbps in Ilfracombe. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.9% of premises in Ilfracombe and 88.4% in Westward Ho!. Gigabit availability stands at 30.7% in Ilfracombe and 81.6% in Westward Ho!.
Westward Ho! is the faster of the two by 104% on average download speed (416 vs 204 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Westward Ho! leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68.4 (C), while Ilfracombe averages 67.3 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,401 in Ilfracombe and £1,382 in Westward Ho!. 52.7% of homes in Ilfracombe have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.6% in Westward Ho!.
Westward Ho! has more energy-efficient housing — 55.6% reach band C or above, vs 52.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,546.5 in Westward Ho! and £27,065 in Ilfracombe. The median age is 48.3 in Ilfracombe and 49.1 in Westward Ho!. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Ilfracombe versus 68.4% in Westward Ho!. Employment rates stand at 55% in Ilfracombe and 53.6% in Westward Ho!.
| Indicator | Ilfracombe | Westward Ho! |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,199 | 3,468 |
| Median Age | 48.3 | 49.1 |
| Median Household Income | £27,065 | £27,546.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55% | 53.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 68.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.5% | 27.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ilfracombe and Westward Ho!?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ilfracombe or Westward Ho!?
Is Ilfracombe or Westward Ho! safer?
Which has better schools, Ilfracombe or Westward Ho!?
Which has faster broadband, Ilfracombe or Westward Ho!?
Keep exploring