Kinross vs Perth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Kinross is about 0% cheaper on average. Perth has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kinross edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kinross
£223,039
Perth
£223,039
Crime Rate
Kinross
2027.3
Perth
218.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kinross
84.9%
Perth
84.9%
Avg Download Speed
Kinross
321.1
Perth
333.6
EPC Rating
Kinross
62.2
Perth
74.8
Median Income
Kinross
£30,194
Perth
£24,942
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Kinross is £223,039, which is 0% less than Perth at £223,039. The most affordable entry point in Kinross is a flat at £124,493, while in Perth it is a flat at £124,493.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Kinross (£375,276 vs £375,276).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kinross prices grew faster — 128% vs 128%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Perth (218.8 per 1,000) compared to Kinross (2,027.3 per 1,000), a 827% difference. The most common crime category in Kinross is other-crime, while in Perth it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandKinross has 84.9% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 84.9% in Perth. Kinross has 77 schools in total, while Perth has 77.
Kinross School Inspection Breakdown
84.9% of 77 schools (67 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Perth School Inspection Breakdown
84.9% of 77 schools (67 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kinross | Perth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 77 | 77 |
| Primary | 67 | 67 |
| Secondary | 10 | 10 |
| % Top two bands | 84.9% | 84.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Perth offers faster average downloads at 333.6 Mbps, compared to 321.1 Mbps in Kinross. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.4% of premises in Kinross and 88.8% in Perth. Gigabit availability stands at 58.7% in Kinross and 61.1% in Perth.
Perth is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (334 vs 321 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Perth are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 74.8 (band C) versus 62.2 (band D) in Kinross. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,449 in Kinross and £1,111 in Perth. 43.5% of homes in Kinross have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 48.6% in Perth.
Perth has more energy-efficient housing — 48.6% reach band C or above, vs 43.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,194 in Kinross and £24,942 in Perth. The median age is 43 in Kinross and 47.7 in Perth. Employment rates stand at 73.2% in Kinross and 73.4% in Perth. Owner-occupancy is 60.1% in Kinross versus 69.4% in Perth.
| Indicator | Kinross | Perth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,120 | 47,430 |
| Median Age | 43 | 47.7 |
| Median Household Income | £30,194 | £24,942 |
| Employment Rate | 73.2% | 73.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 60.1% | 69.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.4% | 25.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kinross and Perth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kinross or Perth?
Is Kinross or Perth safer?
Which has better schools, Kinross or Perth?
Which has faster broadband, Kinross or Perth?
Keep exploring