Glenrothes vs Kinross
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Glenrothes is about 24% cheaper on average. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kinross edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Glenrothes
£170,439
Kinross
£223,039
Crime Rate
Glenrothes
625.5
Kinross
2027.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Glenrothes
81.8%
Kinross
84.9%
Avg Download Speed
Glenrothes
371.6
Kinross
321.1
EPC Rating
Glenrothes
56.4
Kinross
62.2
Median Income
Glenrothes
£35,351
Kinross
£30,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Glenrothes is £170,439, which is 24% less than Kinross at £223,039. The most affordable entry point in Glenrothes is a flat at £107,206, while in Kinross it is a flat at £124,493.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 17% pricier in Kinross (£234,678 vs £194,404).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kinross prices grew faster — 128% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 625.5 offences per 1,000 people, Glenrothes is the safer of the two – 224% lower than Kinross's 2,027.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Glenrothes is other-crime, while in Kinross it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandKinross has 84.9% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in Glenrothes. Glenrothes has 159 schools in total, while Kinross has 77.
Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kinross School Inspection Breakdown
84.9% of 77 schools (67 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Glenrothes | Kinross |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 77 |
| Primary | 142 | 67 |
| Secondary | 17 | 10 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 84.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Glenrothes offers faster average downloads at 371.6 Mbps, compared to 321.1 Mbps in Kinross. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Glenrothes and 91.4% in Kinross. Gigabit availability stands at 69.4% in Glenrothes and 58.7% in Kinross.
Glenrothes is the faster of the two by 16% on average download speed (372 vs 321 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Kinross are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 62.2 (band D) versus 56.4 (band D) in Glenrothes. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,584 in Glenrothes and £1,449 in Kinross. 33.6% of homes in Glenrothes have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 43.5% in Kinross.
Kinross has more energy-efficient housing — 43.5% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £30,194 in Kinross. The median age is 40.8 in Glenrothes and 43 in Kinross. Employment rates stand at 72.4% in Glenrothes and 73.2% in Kinross. Owner-occupancy is 62.9% in Glenrothes versus 60.1% in Kinross.
| Indicator | Glenrothes | Kinross |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 47,010 | 5,120 |
| Median Age | 40.8 | 43 |
| Median Household Income | £35,351 | £30,194 |
| Employment Rate | 72.4% | 73.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.9% | 60.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31% | 25.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Glenrothes and Kinross?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Glenrothes or Kinross?
Is Glenrothes or Kinross safer?
Which has better schools, Glenrothes or Kinross?
Which has faster broadband, Glenrothes or Kinross?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Glenrothes with other towns
- Ballingry, Lochore and Crosshill vs Glenrothes
- Burntisland vs Glenrothes
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Glenrothes
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Glenrothes
- Cupar vs Glenrothes
- Dunfermline vs Glenrothes
- Glenrothes vs Kelty
- Glenrothes vs Kirkcaldy and Dysart
- Glenrothes vs Methil, Leven and Buckhaven