Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Glenrothes vs Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.7 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Glenrothes is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Glenrothes edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Glenrothes

£170,439

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

£170,439

Crime Rate

Glenrothes

625.5

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

963.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Glenrothes

81.8%

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Glenrothes

371.6

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

455.1

EPC Rating

Glenrothes

56.4

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

56

Median Income

Glenrothes

£35,351

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven

£33,871

Property in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven commands an average of £170,439, compared with £170,439 in Glenrothes – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Glenrothes is a flat at £107,206, while in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Glenrothes (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Glenrothes prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

Glenrothes has a crime rate of 625.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 54% lower than Methil, Leven And Buckhaven at 963.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Glenrothes is other-crime, while in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Families may prefer Glenrothes, where 81.8% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 81.8% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. There are 159 schools in Glenrothes and 159 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven.

Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Methil, Leven and Buckhaven School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricGlenrothesMethil, Leven and Buckhaven
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 455.1 Mbps in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven and 371.6 Mbps in Glenrothes. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Glenrothes and 96.3% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Gigabit availability stands at 69.4% in Glenrothes and 89.5% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven.

Methil, Leven And Buckhaven is the faster of the two by 22% on average download speed (455 vs 372 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Glenrothes, scoring 56.4 on average (band D) compared to 56 (band D) in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,584 in Glenrothes and £1,726 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. 33.6% of homes in Glenrothes have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 75.2% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven.

Methil, Leven And Buckhaven has more energy-efficient housing — 75.2% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £33,871 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. The median age is 40.8 in Glenrothes and 40.6 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Employment rates stand at 72.4% in Glenrothes and 72.7% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Owner-occupancy is 62.9% in Glenrothes versus 54.8% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Glenrothes has a population of 47,010 and Methil, Leven And Buckhaven has 30,530.

IndicatorGlenrothesMethil, Leven and Buckhaven
Population47,01030,530
Median Age40.840.6
Median Household Income£35,351£33,871
Employment Rate72.4%72.7%
Owner Occupied62.9%54.8%
Degree-Level Qualified31%27.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Glenrothes and Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Glenrothes and Methil, Leven And Buckhaven are approximately 5.7 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Glenrothes or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Glenrothes is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Glenrothes or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven safer?
Glenrothes has the lower crime rate at 625.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Glenrothes or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Glenrothes has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Glenrothes or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Methil, Leven And Buckhaven has faster average broadband at 455.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons