Glenrothes vs Kelty
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Glenrothes is about 0% cheaper on average. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Glenrothes edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Glenrothes
£170,439
Kelty
£170,439
Crime Rate
Glenrothes
625.5
Kelty
4369.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Glenrothes
81.8%
Kelty
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Glenrothes
371.6
Kelty
359
EPC Rating
Glenrothes
56.4
Kelty
57.6
Median Income
Glenrothes
£35,351
Kelty
£29,556
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Glenrothes more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £170,439 versus £170,439 in Kelty. The most affordable entry point in Glenrothes is a flat at £107,206, while in Kelty it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Glenrothes (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Glenrothes prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Glenrothes (625.5 per 1,000) compared to Kelty (4,369.1 per 1,000), a 598% difference. The most common crime category in Glenrothes is other-crime, while in Kelty it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Glenrothes: 81.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in Kelty.
Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kelty School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Glenrothes | Kelty |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Glenrothes enjoy 371.6 Mbps on average, while Kelty lags behind at 359.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Glenrothes and 94.7% in Kelty. Gigabit availability stands at 69.4% in Glenrothes and 67.2% in Kelty.
Glenrothes is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (372 vs 359 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Kelty is band D (score 57.6), ahead of Glenrothes's band D (score 56.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,584 in Glenrothes and £1,397 in Kelty. 33.6% of homes in Glenrothes have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 42.4% in Kelty.
Kelty has more energy-efficient housing — 42.4% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Glenrothes has a population of 47,010 while Kelty has 6,730. Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £29,556 in Kelty. The median age is 40.8 in Glenrothes and 41.2 in Kelty. Employment rates stand at 72.4% in Glenrothes and 77% in Kelty.
| Indicator | Glenrothes | Kelty |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 47,010 | 6,730 |
| Median Age | 40.8 | 41.2 |
| Median Household Income | £35,351 | £29,556 |
| Employment Rate | 72.4% | 77% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.9% | 62.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31% | 32.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Glenrothes and Kelty?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Glenrothes or Kelty?
Is Glenrothes or Kelty safer?
Which has better schools, Glenrothes or Kelty?
Which has faster broadband, Glenrothes or Kelty?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Glenrothes with other towns
- Ballingry, Lochore and Crosshill vs Glenrothes
- Burntisland vs Glenrothes
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Glenrothes
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Glenrothes
- Cupar vs Glenrothes
- Dunfermline vs Glenrothes
- Glenrothes vs Kinross
- Glenrothes vs Kirkcaldy and Dysart
- Glenrothes vs Methil, Leven and Buckhaven