Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cupar vs Glenrothes

Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Cupar is about 0% cheaper on average. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cupar

£170,439

Glenrothes

£170,439

Crime Rate

Cupar

3259.9

Glenrothes

625.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cupar

81.8%

Glenrothes

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Cupar

332.9

Glenrothes

371.6

EPC Rating

Cupar

39.9

Glenrothes

56.4

Median Income

Cupar

£34,625

Glenrothes

£35,351

Buyers will find Cupar more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £170,439 versus £170,439 in Glenrothes. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in Glenrothes it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

With 625.5 offences per 1,000 people, Glenrothes is the safer of the two – 421% lower than Cupar's 3,259.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in Glenrothes it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

School quality favours Cupar: 81.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in Glenrothes.

Cupar School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCuparGlenrothes
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Glenrothes enjoy 371.6 Mbps on average, while Cupar lags behind at 332.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 98.2% in Glenrothes. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 69.4% in Glenrothes.

Glenrothes is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (372 vs 333 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Glenrothes is band D (score 56.4), ahead of Cupar's band E (score 39.9). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,584 in Glenrothes. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in Glenrothes.

Cupar has more energy-efficient housing — 33.7% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Cupar has a population of 9,020 while Glenrothes has 47,010. Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £34,625 in Cupar. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 40.8 in Glenrothes. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 72.4% in Glenrothes.

IndicatorCuparGlenrothes
Population9,02047,010
Median Age34.640.8
Median Household Income£34,625£35,351
Employment Rate67.8%72.4%
Owner Occupied57.5%62.9%
Degree-Level Qualified29.9%31%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cupar and Glenrothes?
Cupar and Glenrothes are approximately 10.4 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or Glenrothes?
Cupar is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Cupar or Glenrothes safer?
Glenrothes has the lower crime rate at 625.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cupar or Glenrothes?
Cupar has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or Glenrothes?
Glenrothes has faster average broadband at 371.6 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons