Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cupar vs Tayport

Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Cupar is about 0% cheaper on average. Cupar has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cupar

£170,439

Tayport

£170,439

Crime Rate

Cupar

3259.9

Tayport

7717.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cupar

81.8%

Tayport

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Cupar

332.9

Tayport

334.1

EPC Rating

Cupar

39.9

Tayport

53.4

Median Income

Cupar

£34,625

Tayport

£36,194

Buyers will find Cupar more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £170,439 versus £170,439 in Tayport. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in Tayport it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

With 3,259.9 offences per 1,000 people, Cupar is the safer of the two – 137% lower than Tayport's 7,717.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in Tayport it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

School quality favours Cupar: 81.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in Tayport.

Cupar School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Tayport School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCuparTayport
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Tayport enjoy 334.1 Mbps on average, while Cupar lags behind at 332.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 97.1% in Tayport. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 59.9% in Tayport.

Tayport is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (334 vs 333 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Tayport is band E (score 53.4), ahead of Cupar's band E (score 39.9). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,738 in Tayport. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 25.2% in Tayport.

Cupar has more energy-efficient housing — 33.7% reach band C or above, vs 25.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Cupar has a population of 9,020 while Tayport has 3,810. Median household income is £36,194 in Tayport and £34,625 in Cupar. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 39.7 in Tayport. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 70.4% in Tayport.

IndicatorCuparTayport
Population9,0203,810
Median Age34.639.7
Median Household Income£34,625£36,194
Employment Rate67.8%70.4%
Owner Occupied57.5%70.2%
Degree-Level Qualified29.9%28.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cupar and Tayport?
Cupar and Tayport are approximately 10.2 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or Tayport?
Cupar is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Cupar or Tayport safer?
Cupar has the lower crime rate at 3,259.9 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cupar or Tayport?
Cupar has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or Tayport?
Tayport has faster average broadband at 334.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons