Cupar vs Kirkcaldy and Dysart
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.7 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Cupar wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Kirkcaldy And Dysart has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cupar
£170,439
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
£170,439
Crime Rate
Cupar
3259.9
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
588.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cupar
81.8%
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Cupar
332.9
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
445
EPC Rating
Cupar
39.9
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
49.5
Median Income
Cupar
£34,625
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
£36,005
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £170,439, Cupar undercuts Kirkcaldy And Dysart (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in Kirkcaldy And Dysart it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Kirkcaldy And Dysart experience less crime overall, with a rate of 588 per 1,000 versus 3,259.9 per 1,000 in Cupar. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in Kirkcaldy And Dysart it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 159 schools in Cupar, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Kirkcaldy And Dysart, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Cupar School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kirkcaldy and Dysart School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cupar | Kirkcaldy and Dysart |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Kirkcaldy And Dysart averages 445.0 Mbps – ahead of Cupar's 332.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 97.1% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 87.2% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart.
Kirkcaldy And Dysart is the faster of the two by 34% on average download speed (445 vs 333 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Kirkcaldy And Dysart, scoring 49.5 on average (band E) compared to 39.9 (band E) in Cupar. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,730 in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 36.9% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart.
Kirkcaldy And Dysart has more energy-efficient housing — 36.9% reach band C or above, vs 33.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,005 in Kirkcaldy And Dysart and £34,625 in Cupar. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 38.2 in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 67.5% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Owner-occupancy is 57.5% in Cupar versus 53.9% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Cupar has a population of 9,020 and Kirkcaldy And Dysart has 50,010.
| Indicator | Cupar | Kirkcaldy and Dysart |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,020 | 50,010 |
| Median Age | 34.6 | 38.2 |
| Median Household Income | £34,625 | £36,005 |
| Employment Rate | 67.8% | 67.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.5% | 53.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 22.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cupar and Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Is Cupar or Kirkcaldy And Dysart safer?
Which has better schools, Cupar or Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Keep exploring