Town comparison
Cupar vs Dundee
Which is better to live in? 11.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Dundee offers lower property prices by roughly 22%. Dundee has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cupar
£170,439
Dundee
£139,483
Crime Rate
Cupar
3259.9
Dundee
107.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cupar
81.8%
Dundee
66.7%
Avg Download Speed
Cupar
332.9
Dundee
465.6
EPC Rating
Cupar
39.9
Dundee
67
Median Income
Cupar
£34,625
Dundee
£25,772
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Dundee is £139,483, which is 22% less than Cupar at £170,439. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in Dundee it is a flat at £98,372.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 9% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £299,028).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 118%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 107.4 offences per 1,000 people, Dundee is the safer of the two – 2935% lower than Cupar's 3,259.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in Dundee it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandCupar has 81.8% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 66.7% in Dundee. Cupar has 159 schools in total, while Dundee has 43.
Cupar School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Dundee School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 43 schools (35 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cupar | Dundee |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 43 |
| Primary | 142 | 35 |
| Secondary | 17 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 66.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Dundee offers faster average downloads at 465.6 Mbps, compared to 332.9 Mbps in Cupar. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 96.2% in Dundee. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 92.3% in Dundee.
Dundee is the faster of the two by 40% on average download speed (466 vs 333 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Dundee are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 67 (band D) versus 39.9 (band E) in Cupar. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,547 in Dundee. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.2% in Dundee.
Dundee has more energy-efficient housing — 61.2% reach band C or above, vs 33.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,625 in Cupar and £25,772 in Dundee. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 44.8 in Dundee. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 70.5% in Dundee. Owner-occupancy is 57.5% in Cupar versus 59.4% in Dundee.
| Indicator | Cupar | Dundee |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,020 | 158,200 |
| Median Age | 34.6 | 44.8 |
| Median Household Income | £34,625 | £25,772 |
| Employment Rate | 67.8% | 70.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.5% | 59.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 24.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cupar and Dundee?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or Dundee?
Is Cupar or Dundee safer?
Which has better schools, Cupar or Dundee?
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or Dundee?
Keep exploring