Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cupar vs Leuchars and Guardbridge

Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Cupar wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Cupar has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cupar

£170,439

Leuchars and Guardbridge

£170,439

Crime Rate

Cupar

3259.9

Leuchars and Guardbridge

9515.9

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cupar

81.8%

Leuchars and Guardbridge

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Cupar

332.9

Leuchars and Guardbridge

176.4

EPC Rating

Cupar

39.9

Leuchars and Guardbridge

48.1

Median Income

Cupar

£34,625

Leuchars and Guardbridge

£28,413

Property in Leuchars And Guardbridge commands an average of £170,439, compared with £170,439 in Cupar – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in Leuchars And Guardbridge it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

Residents of Cupar experience less crime overall, with a rate of 3,259.9 per 1,000 versus 9,515.9 per 1,000 in Leuchars And Guardbridge. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in Leuchars And Guardbridge it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Families may prefer Cupar, where 81.8% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 81.8% in Leuchars And Guardbridge. There are 159 schools in Cupar and 159 in Leuchars And Guardbridge.

Cupar School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Leuchars and Guardbridge School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCuparLeuchars and Guardbridge
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 332.9 Mbps in Cupar and 176.4 Mbps in Leuchars And Guardbridge. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 93.8% in Leuchars And Guardbridge. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 23.7% in Leuchars And Guardbridge.

Cupar is the faster of the two by 89% on average download speed (333 vs 176 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Leuchars And Guardbridge, scoring 48.1 on average (band E) compared to 39.9 (band E) in Cupar. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,599 in Leuchars And Guardbridge. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 40.4% in Leuchars And Guardbridge.

Leuchars And Guardbridge has more energy-efficient housing — 40.4% reach band C or above, vs 33.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £34,625 in Cupar and £28,413 in Leuchars And Guardbridge. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 37.7 in Leuchars And Guardbridge. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 74.4% in Leuchars And Guardbridge. Owner-occupancy is 57.5% in Cupar versus 56.9% in Leuchars And Guardbridge. Cupar has a population of 9,020 and Leuchars And Guardbridge has 3,090.

IndicatorCuparLeuchars and Guardbridge
Population9,0203,090
Median Age34.637.7
Median Household Income£34,625£28,413
Employment Rate67.8%74.4%
Owner Occupied57.5%56.9%
Degree-Level Qualified29.9%35.7%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cupar and Leuchars And Guardbridge?
Cupar and Leuchars And Guardbridge are approximately 6.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or Leuchars And Guardbridge?
Cupar is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Cupar or Leuchars And Guardbridge safer?
Cupar has the lower crime rate at 3,259.9 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cupar or Leuchars And Guardbridge?
Cupar has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or Leuchars And Guardbridge?
Cupar has faster average broadband at 332.9 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons