Cupar vs Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Cupar is about 0% cheaper on average. Cupar has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cupar
£170,439
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
£170,439
Crime Rate
Cupar
3259.9
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
6822.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cupar
81.8%
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Cupar
332.9
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
334.1
EPC Rating
Cupar
39.9
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
57
Median Income
Cupar
£34,625
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
£34,553
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Cupar is £170,439, which is 0% less than Newport On Tay And Wormit at £170,439. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in Newport On Tay And Wormit it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 3,259.9 offences per 1,000 people, Cupar is the safer of the two – 109% lower than Newport On Tay And Wormit's 6,822.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in Newport On Tay And Wormit it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandCupar has 81.8% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in Newport On Tay And Wormit. Cupar has 159 schools in total, while Newport On Tay And Wormit has 159.
Cupar School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cupar | Newport-on-Tay and Wormit |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Newport On Tay And Wormit offers faster average downloads at 334.1 Mbps, compared to 332.9 Mbps in Cupar. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 97.1% in Newport On Tay And Wormit. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 59.9% in Newport On Tay And Wormit.
Newport On Tay And Wormit is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (334 vs 333 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Newport On Tay And Wormit are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 57 (band D) versus 39.9 (band E) in Cupar. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,729 in Newport On Tay And Wormit. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63.9% in Newport On Tay And Wormit.
Newport On Tay And Wormit has more energy-efficient housing — 63.9% reach band C or above, vs 33.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,625 in Cupar and £34,553 in Newport On Tay And Wormit. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 41 in Newport On Tay And Wormit. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 72.1% in Newport On Tay And Wormit. Owner-occupancy is 57.5% in Cupar versus 50.9% in Newport On Tay And Wormit.
| Indicator | Cupar | Newport-on-Tay and Wormit |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,020 | 4,310 |
| Median Age | 34.6 | 41 |
| Median Household Income | £34,625 | £34,553 |
| Employment Rate | 67.8% | 72.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.5% | 50.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 29.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cupar and Newport On Tay And Wormit?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or Newport On Tay And Wormit?
Is Cupar or Newport On Tay And Wormit safer?
Which has better schools, Cupar or Newport On Tay And Wormit?
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or Newport On Tay And Wormit?
Keep exploring