Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Cupar — Trooper premium british beer label with mascot.St Andrews — white wooden framed glass window

Town comparison

Cupar vs St Andrews

Which is better to live in? 8.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Cupar
St Andrews
Cupar: Photo by Milos Lopusina on UnsplashSt Andrews: Photo by Christopher Di-Nozzi on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Cupar is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. St Andrews has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cupar edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cupar

£170,439

St Andrews

£170,439

Crime Rate

Cupar

3259.9

St Andrews

1672.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cupar

81.8%

St Andrews

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Cupar

332.9

St Andrews

176.4

EPC Rating

Cupar

39.9

St Andrews

58.8

Median Income

Cupar

£34,625

St Andrews

£34,159

At £170,439, Cupar undercuts St Andrews (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cupar is a flat at £107,206, while in St Andrews it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cupar (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cupar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

St Andrews has a crime rate of 1,672.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 95% lower than Cupar at 3,259.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cupar is other-crime, while in St Andrews it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Of the 159 schools in Cupar, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In St Andrews, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.

Cupar School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

St Andrews School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCuparSt Andrews
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Cupar averages 332.9 Mbps – ahead of St Andrews's 176.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Cupar and 93.8% in St Andrews. Gigabit availability stands at 61.2% in Cupar and 23.7% in St Andrews.

Cupar is the faster of the two by 89% on average download speed (333 vs 176 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

St Andrews leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 58.8 (D), while Cupar averages 39.9 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,861 in Cupar and £1,289 in St Andrews. 33.7% of homes in Cupar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 18.5% in St Andrews.

Cupar has more energy-efficient housing — 33.7% reach band C or above, vs 18.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £34,625 in Cupar and £34,159 in St Andrews. The median age is 34.6 in Cupar and 41.7 in St Andrews. Owner-occupancy is 57.5% in Cupar versus 62.4% in St Andrews. Employment rates stand at 67.8% in Cupar and 73.8% in St Andrews.

IndicatorCuparSt Andrews
Population9,02017,580
Median Age34.641.7
Median Household Income£34,625£34,159
Employment Rate67.8%73.8%
Owner Occupied57.5%62.4%
Degree-Level Qualified29.9%24.9%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cupar and St Andrews?
Cupar and St Andrews are approximately 8.1 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cupar or St Andrews?
Cupar is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Cupar or St Andrews safer?
St Andrews has the lower crime rate at 1,672.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cupar or St Andrews?
Cupar has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Cupar or St Andrews?
Cupar has faster average broadband at 332.9 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons