Carnoustie vs St Andrews
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.0 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Carnoustie wins on house prices with a 2% gap. Carnoustie has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Carnoustie edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Carnoustie
£167,088
St Andrews
£170,439
Crime Rate
Carnoustie
626.0
St Andrews
1672.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Carnoustie
91.1%
St Andrews
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Carnoustie
395.5
St Andrews
176.4
EPC Rating
Carnoustie
65.9
St Andrews
58.8
Median Income
Carnoustie
£30,053
St Andrews
£34,159
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in St Andrews commands an average of £170,439, compared with £167,088 in Carnoustie – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Carnoustie is a flat at £94,981, while in St Andrews it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 11% pricier in St Andrews (£327,003 vs £290,784).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Carnoustie prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Carnoustie experience less crime overall, with a rate of 626 per 1,000 versus 1,672.6 per 1,000 in St Andrews. The most common crime category in Carnoustie is other-crime, while in St Andrews it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Carnoustie, where 91.1% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 81.8% in St Andrews. There are 59 schools in Carnoustie and 159 in St Andrews.
Carnoustie School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
St Andrews School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Carnoustie | St Andrews |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 159 |
| Primary | 51 | 142 |
| Secondary | 8 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 91.1% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 395.5 Mbps in Carnoustie and 176.4 Mbps in St Andrews. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.1% of premises in Carnoustie and 93.8% in St Andrews. Gigabit availability stands at 76.2% in Carnoustie and 23.7% in St Andrews.
Carnoustie is the faster of the two by 124% on average download speed (396 vs 176 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Carnoustie leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 65.9 (D), while St Andrews averages 58.8 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,396 in Carnoustie and £1,289 in St Andrews. 54.3% of homes in Carnoustie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 18.5% in St Andrews.
Carnoustie has more energy-efficient housing — 54.3% reach band C or above, vs 18.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,159 in St Andrews and £30,053 in Carnoustie. The median age is 44.3 in Carnoustie and 41.7 in St Andrews. Owner-occupancy is 58.7% in Carnoustie versus 62.4% in St Andrews. Employment rates stand at 74.3% in Carnoustie and 73.8% in St Andrews.
| Indicator | Carnoustie | St Andrews |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,360 | 17,580 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 41.7 |
| Median Household Income | £30,053 | £34,159 |
| Employment Rate | 74.3% | 73.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.7% | 62.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.8% | 24.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Carnoustie and St Andrews?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Carnoustie or St Andrews?
Is Carnoustie or St Andrews safer?
Which has better schools, Carnoustie or St Andrews?
Which has faster broadband, Carnoustie or St Andrews?
Keep exploring