Town comparison
Dundee vs St Andrews
Which is better to live in? 11.4 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Dundee is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 18% lower. Dundee has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, St Andrews edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dundee
£139,483
St Andrews
£170,439
Crime Rate
Dundee
107.4
St Andrews
1672.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dundee
66.7%
St Andrews
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Dundee
465.6
St Andrews
176.4
EPC Rating
Dundee
67
St Andrews
58.8
Median Income
Dundee
£25,772
St Andrews
£34,159
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £139,483, Dundee undercuts St Andrews (£170,439) by around 18% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Dundee is a flat at £98,372, while in St Andrews it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 9% pricier in St Andrews (£327,003 vs £299,028).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, St Andrews prices grew faster — 127% vs 118%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandDundee has a crime rate of 107.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 1457% lower than St Andrews at 1,672.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Dundee is other-crime, while in St Andrews it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 43 schools in Dundee, 66.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In St Andrews, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Dundee School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 43 schools (35 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
St Andrews School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dundee | St Andrews |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 43 | 159 |
| Primary | 35 | 142 |
| Secondary | 8 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 66.7% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Dundee averages 465.6 Mbps – ahead of St Andrews's 176.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.2% of premises in Dundee and 93.8% in St Andrews. Gigabit availability stands at 92.3% in Dundee and 23.7% in St Andrews.
Dundee is the faster of the two by 164% on average download speed (466 vs 176 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Dundee leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67 (D), while St Andrews averages 58.8 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,547 in Dundee and £1,289 in St Andrews. 61.2% of homes in Dundee have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 18.5% in St Andrews.
Dundee has more energy-efficient housing — 61.2% reach band C or above, vs 18.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,159 in St Andrews and £25,772 in Dundee. The median age is 44.8 in Dundee and 41.7 in St Andrews. Owner-occupancy is 59.4% in Dundee versus 62.4% in St Andrews. Employment rates stand at 70.5% in Dundee and 73.8% in St Andrews.
| Indicator | Dundee | St Andrews |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 158,200 | 17,580 |
| Median Age | 44.8 | 41.7 |
| Median Household Income | £25,772 | £34,159 |
| Employment Rate | 70.5% | 73.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 59.4% | 62.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24.8% | 24.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dundee and St Andrews?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dundee or St Andrews?
Is Dundee or St Andrews safer?
Which has better schools, Dundee or St Andrews?
Which has faster broadband, Dundee or St Andrews?
Keep exploring