Carnoustie vs Tayport
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Carnoustie offers lower property prices by roughly 2%. Carnoustie has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Carnoustie edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Carnoustie
£167,088
Tayport
£170,439
Crime Rate
Carnoustie
626.0
Tayport
7717.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Carnoustie
91.1%
Tayport
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Carnoustie
395.5
Tayport
334.1
EPC Rating
Carnoustie
65.9
Tayport
53.4
Median Income
Carnoustie
£30,053
Tayport
£36,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Carnoustie is £167,088, which is 2% less than Tayport at £170,439. The most affordable entry point in Carnoustie is a flat at £94,981, while in Tayport it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 11% pricier in Tayport (£327,003 vs £290,784).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Carnoustie prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 626 offences per 1,000 people, Carnoustie is the safer of the two – 1133% lower than Tayport's 7,717.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Carnoustie is other-crime, while in Tayport it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandCarnoustie has 91.1% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in Tayport. Carnoustie has 59 schools in total, while Tayport has 159.
Carnoustie School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tayport School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Carnoustie | Tayport |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 159 |
| Primary | 51 | 142 |
| Secondary | 8 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 91.1% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Carnoustie offers faster average downloads at 395.5 Mbps, compared to 334.1 Mbps in Tayport. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.1% of premises in Carnoustie and 97.1% in Tayport. Gigabit availability stands at 76.2% in Carnoustie and 59.9% in Tayport.
Carnoustie is the faster of the two by 18% on average download speed (396 vs 334 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Carnoustie are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 65.9 (band D) versus 53.4 (band E) in Tayport. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,396 in Carnoustie and £1,738 in Tayport. 54.3% of homes in Carnoustie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 25.2% in Tayport.
Carnoustie has more energy-efficient housing — 54.3% reach band C or above, vs 25.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,194 in Tayport and £30,053 in Carnoustie. The median age is 44.3 in Carnoustie and 39.7 in Tayport. Employment rates stand at 74.3% in Carnoustie and 70.4% in Tayport. Owner-occupancy is 58.7% in Carnoustie versus 70.2% in Tayport.
| Indicator | Carnoustie | Tayport |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,360 | 3,810 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 39.7 |
| Median Household Income | £30,053 | £36,194 |
| Employment Rate | 74.3% | 70.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.7% | 70.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.8% | 28.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Carnoustie and Tayport?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Carnoustie or Tayport?
Is Carnoustie or Tayport safer?
Which has better schools, Carnoustie or Tayport?
Which has faster broadband, Carnoustie or Tayport?
Keep exploring