Forfar vs Tayport
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.6 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Forfar wins on house prices with a 2% gap. Forfar has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Forfar edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Forfar
£167,088
Tayport
£170,439
Crime Rate
Forfar
499.7
Tayport
7717.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Forfar
91.1%
Tayport
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Forfar
250.4
Tayport
334.1
EPC Rating
Forfar
61.7
Tayport
53.4
Median Income
Forfar
£35,507
Tayport
£36,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Tayport commands an average of £170,439, compared with £167,088 in Forfar – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Forfar is a flat at £94,981, while in Tayport it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 11% pricier in Tayport (£327,003 vs £290,784).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Forfar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Forfar experience less crime overall, with a rate of 499.7 per 1,000 versus 7,717.6 per 1,000 in Tayport. The most common crime category in Forfar is other-crime, while in Tayport it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Forfar, where 91.1% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 81.8% in Tayport. There are 59 schools in Forfar and 159 in Tayport.
Forfar School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tayport School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Forfar | Tayport |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 159 |
| Primary | 51 | 142 |
| Secondary | 8 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 91.1% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 334.1 Mbps in Tayport and 250.4 Mbps in Forfar. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 69.6% of premises in Forfar and 97.1% in Tayport. Gigabit availability stands at 45.4% in Forfar and 59.9% in Tayport.
Tayport is the faster of the two by 33% on average download speed (334 vs 250 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Forfar, scoring 61.7 on average (band D) compared to 53.4 (band E) in Tayport. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,393 in Forfar and £1,738 in Tayport. 53.9% of homes in Forfar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 25.2% in Tayport.
Forfar has more energy-efficient housing — 53.9% reach band C or above, vs 25.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,194 in Tayport and £35,507 in Forfar. The median age is 42.7 in Forfar and 39.7 in Tayport. Employment rates stand at 74.9% in Forfar and 70.4% in Tayport. Owner-occupancy is 46% in Forfar versus 70.2% in Tayport. Forfar has a population of 14,230 and Tayport has 3,810.
| Indicator | Forfar | Tayport |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,230 | 3,810 |
| Median Age | 42.7 | 39.7 |
| Median Household Income | £35,507 | £36,194 |
| Employment Rate | 74.9% | 70.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 46% | 70.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33% | 28.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Forfar and Tayport?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Forfar or Tayport?
Is Forfar or Tayport safer?
Which has better schools, Forfar or Tayport?
Which has faster broadband, Forfar or Tayport?
Keep exploring