Arbroath vs Forfar
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Arbroath is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Arbroath has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arbroath edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arbroath
£167,088
Forfar
£167,088
Crime Rate
Arbroath
297.0
Forfar
499.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arbroath
91.1%
Forfar
91.1%
Avg Download Speed
Arbroath
280.8
Forfar
250.4
EPC Rating
Arbroath
57.4
Forfar
61.7
Median Income
Arbroath
£35,996
Forfar
£35,507
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Forfar commands an average of £167,088, compared with £167,088 in Arbroath – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Arbroath is a flat at £94,981, while in Forfar it is a flat at £94,981.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Arbroath (£290,784 vs £290,784).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Arbroath prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandArbroath has a crime rate of 297 per 1,000 residents, which is 68% lower than Forfar at 499.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arbroath is other-crime, while in Forfar it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Arbroath, where 91.1% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 91.1% in Forfar. There are 59 schools in Arbroath and 59 in Forfar.
Arbroath School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Forfar School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arbroath | Forfar |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 59 |
| Primary | 51 | 51 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 91.1% | 91.1% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 280.8 Mbps in Arbroath and 250.4 Mbps in Forfar. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.1% of premises in Arbroath and 69.6% in Forfar. Gigabit availability stands at 49.9% in Arbroath and 45.4% in Forfar.
Arbroath is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (281 vs 250 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Forfar, scoring 61.7 on average (band D) compared to 57.4 (band D) in Arbroath. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,445 in Arbroath and £1,393 in Forfar. 40.4% of homes in Arbroath have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53.9% in Forfar.
Forfar has more energy-efficient housing — 53.9% reach band C or above, vs 40.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,996 in Arbroath and £35,507 in Forfar. The median age is 41.2 in Arbroath and 42.7 in Forfar. Employment rates stand at 75.3% in Arbroath and 74.9% in Forfar. Owner-occupancy is 65.4% in Arbroath versus 46% in Forfar. Arbroath has a population of 23,940 and Forfar has 14,230.
| Indicator | Arbroath | Forfar |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 23,940 | 14,230 |
| Median Age | 41.2 | 42.7 |
| Median Household Income | £35,996 | £35,507 |
| Employment Rate | 75.3% | 74.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.4% | 46% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 33% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arbroath and Forfar?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arbroath or Forfar?
Is Arbroath or Forfar safer?
Which has better schools, Arbroath or Forfar?
Which has faster broadband, Arbroath or Forfar?
Keep exploring