Arbroath vs Brechin
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Arbroath offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Arbroath has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arbroath edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arbroath
£167,088
Brechin
£167,088
Crime Rate
Arbroath
297.0
Brechin
960.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arbroath
91.1%
Brechin
91.1%
Avg Download Speed
Arbroath
280.8
Brechin
62.7
EPC Rating
Arbroath
57.4
Brechin
66.8
Median Income
Arbroath
£35,996
Brechin
£25,022
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Arbroath is £167,088, which is 0% less than Brechin at £167,088. The most affordable entry point in Arbroath is a flat at £94,981, while in Brechin it is a flat at £94,981.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Arbroath (£290,784 vs £290,784).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Arbroath prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 297 offences per 1,000 people, Arbroath is the safer of the two – 224% lower than Brechin's 960.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arbroath is other-crime, while in Brechin it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandArbroath has 91.1% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 91.1% in Brechin. Arbroath has 59 schools in total, while Brechin has 59.
Arbroath School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brechin School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arbroath | Brechin |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 59 |
| Primary | 51 | 51 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 91.1% | 91.1% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Arbroath offers faster average downloads at 280.8 Mbps, compared to 62.7 Mbps in Brechin. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.1% of premises in Arbroath and 65.8% in Brechin. Gigabit availability stands at 49.9% in Arbroath and 1.3% in Brechin.
Arbroath is the faster of the two by 348% on average download speed (281 vs 63 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Brechin are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.8 (band D) versus 57.4 (band D) in Arbroath. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,445 in Arbroath and £1,284 in Brechin. 40.4% of homes in Arbroath have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 29.3% in Brechin.
Arbroath has more energy-efficient housing — 40.4% reach band C or above, vs 29.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,996 in Arbroath and £25,022 in Brechin. The median age is 41.2 in Arbroath and 44.7 in Brechin. Employment rates stand at 75.3% in Arbroath and 75.1% in Brechin. Owner-occupancy is 65.4% in Arbroath versus 67.3% in Brechin.
| Indicator | Arbroath | Brechin |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 23,940 | 7,400 |
| Median Age | 41.2 | 44.7 |
| Median Household Income | £35,996 | £25,022 |
| Employment Rate | 75.3% | 75.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.4% | 67.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 19% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arbroath and Brechin?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arbroath or Brechin?
Is Arbroath or Brechin safer?
Which has better schools, Arbroath or Brechin?
Which has faster broadband, Arbroath or Brechin?
Keep exploring