Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Arbroath vs Tayport

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Arbroath offers lower property prices by roughly 2%. Arbroath has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arbroath edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Arbroath

£167,088

Tayport

£170,439

Crime Rate

Arbroath

297.0

Tayport

7717.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Arbroath

91.1%

Tayport

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Arbroath

280.8

Tayport

334.1

EPC Rating

Arbroath

57.4

Tayport

53.4

Median Income

Arbroath

£35,996

Tayport

£36,194

Buyers will find Arbroath more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £167,088 versus £170,439 in Tayport. The most affordable entry point in Arbroath is a flat at £94,981, while in Tayport it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 11% pricier in Tayport (£327,003 vs £290,784).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Arbroath prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

With 297 offences per 1,000 people, Arbroath is the safer of the two – 2499% lower than Tayport's 7,717.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arbroath is other-crime, while in Tayport it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

School quality favours Arbroath: 91.1% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in Tayport.

Arbroath School Inspection Breakdown

91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Tayport School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricArbroathTayport
Total Schools59159
Primary51142
Secondary817
% Top two bands91.1%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Tayport enjoy 334.1 Mbps on average, while Arbroath lags behind at 280.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.1% of premises in Arbroath and 97.1% in Tayport. Gigabit availability stands at 49.9% in Arbroath and 59.9% in Tayport.

Tayport is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (334 vs 281 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Arbroath is band D (score 57.4), ahead of Tayport's band E (score 53.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,445 in Arbroath and £1,738 in Tayport. 40.4% of homes in Arbroath have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 25.2% in Tayport.

Arbroath has more energy-efficient housing — 40.4% reach band C or above, vs 25.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Arbroath has a population of 23,940 while Tayport has 3,810. Median household income is £36,194 in Tayport and £35,996 in Arbroath. The median age is 41.2 in Arbroath and 39.7 in Tayport. Employment rates stand at 75.3% in Arbroath and 70.4% in Tayport.

IndicatorArbroathTayport
Population23,9403,810
Median Age41.239.7
Median Household Income£35,996£36,194
Employment Rate75.3%70.4%
Owner Occupied65.4%70.2%
Degree-Level Qualified29.9%28.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Arbroath and Tayport?
Arbroath and Tayport are approximately 13.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arbroath or Tayport?
Arbroath is cheaper, with an average house price of £167,088.
Is Arbroath or Tayport safer?
Arbroath has the lower crime rate at 297 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Arbroath or Tayport?
Arbroath has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 91.1%.
Which has faster broadband, Arbroath or Tayport?
Tayport has faster average broadband at 334.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons