Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

St Andrews vs Tayport

Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, St Andrews wins on house prices with a 0% gap. St Andrews has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, St Andrews edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

St Andrews

£170,439

Tayport

£170,439

Crime Rate

St Andrews

1672.6

Tayport

7717.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

St Andrews

81.8%

Tayport

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

St Andrews

176.4

Tayport

334.1

EPC Rating

St Andrews

58.8

Tayport

53.4

Median Income

St Andrews

£34,159

Tayport

£36,194

Property in Tayport commands an average of £170,439, compared with £170,439 in St Andrews – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in St Andrews is a flat at £107,206, while in Tayport it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in St Andrews (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, St Andrews prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

Residents of St Andrews experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,672.6 per 1,000 versus 7,717.6 per 1,000 in Tayport. The most common crime category in St Andrews is other-crime, while in Tayport it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Families may prefer St Andrews, where 81.8% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 81.8% in Tayport. There are 159 schools in St Andrews and 159 in Tayport.

St Andrews School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Tayport School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricSt AndrewsTayport
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 334.1 Mbps in Tayport and 176.4 Mbps in St Andrews. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.8% of premises in St Andrews and 97.1% in Tayport. Gigabit availability stands at 23.7% in St Andrews and 59.9% in Tayport.

Tayport is the faster of the two by 89% on average download speed (334 vs 176 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

St Andrews leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 58.8 (D), while Tayport averages 53.4 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,289 in St Andrews and £1,738 in Tayport. 18.5% of homes in St Andrews have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 25.2% in Tayport.

Tayport has more energy-efficient housing — 25.2% reach band C or above, vs 18.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £36,194 in Tayport and £34,159 in St Andrews. The median age is 41.7 in St Andrews and 39.7 in Tayport. Owner-occupancy is 62.4% in St Andrews versus 70.2% in Tayport. Employment rates stand at 73.8% in St Andrews and 70.4% in Tayport.

IndicatorSt AndrewsTayport
Population17,5803,810
Median Age41.739.7
Median Household Income£34,159£36,194
Employment Rate73.8%70.4%
Owner Occupied62.4%70.2%
Degree-Level Qualified24.9%28.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are St Andrews and Tayport?
St Andrews and Tayport are approximately 8.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, St Andrews or Tayport?
St Andrews is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is St Andrews or Tayport safer?
St Andrews has the lower crime rate at 1,672.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, St Andrews or Tayport?
St Andrews has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, St Andrews or Tayport?
Tayport has faster average broadband at 334.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons