Glenrothes vs Kirkcaldy and Dysart
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Glenrothes is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Kirkcaldy And Dysart has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Glenrothes edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Glenrothes
£170,439
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
£170,439
Crime Rate
Glenrothes
625.5
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
588.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Glenrothes
81.8%
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Glenrothes
371.6
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
445
EPC Rating
Glenrothes
56.4
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
49.5
Median Income
Glenrothes
£35,351
Kirkcaldy and Dysart
£36,005
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £170,439, Glenrothes undercuts Kirkcaldy And Dysart (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Glenrothes is a flat at £107,206, while in Kirkcaldy And Dysart it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Glenrothes (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Glenrothes prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandKirkcaldy And Dysart has a crime rate of 588 per 1,000 residents, which is 6% lower than Glenrothes at 625.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Glenrothes is other-crime, while in Kirkcaldy And Dysart it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 159 schools in Glenrothes, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Kirkcaldy And Dysart, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kirkcaldy and Dysart School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Glenrothes | Kirkcaldy and Dysart |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Kirkcaldy And Dysart averages 445.0 Mbps – ahead of Glenrothes's 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Glenrothes and 97.1% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Gigabit availability stands at 69.4% in Glenrothes and 87.2% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart.
Kirkcaldy And Dysart is the faster of the two by 20% on average download speed (445 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Glenrothes leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 56.4 (D), while Kirkcaldy And Dysart averages 49.5 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,584 in Glenrothes and £1,730 in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. 33.6% of homes in Glenrothes have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 36.9% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart.
Kirkcaldy And Dysart has more energy-efficient housing — 36.9% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,005 in Kirkcaldy And Dysart and £35,351 in Glenrothes. The median age is 40.8 in Glenrothes and 38.2 in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Owner-occupancy is 62.9% in Glenrothes versus 53.9% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart. Employment rates stand at 72.4% in Glenrothes and 67.5% in Kirkcaldy And Dysart.
| Indicator | Glenrothes | Kirkcaldy and Dysart |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 47,010 | 50,010 |
| Median Age | 40.8 | 38.2 |
| Median Household Income | £35,351 | £36,005 |
| Employment Rate | 72.4% | 67.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.9% | 53.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31% | 22.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Glenrothes and Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Glenrothes or Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Is Glenrothes or Kirkcaldy And Dysart safer?
Which has better schools, Glenrothes or Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Which has faster broadband, Glenrothes or Kirkcaldy And Dysart?
Keep exploring