Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Plymouth vs Torpoint

Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.9 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Plymouth is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 3% lower. Torpoint has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Torpoint edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Plymouth

£274,369

Torpoint

£282,384

Crime Rate

Plymouth

91.9

Torpoint

62.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Plymouth

95.7%

Torpoint

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Plymouth

418

Torpoint

404.4

EPC Rating

Plymouth

70.1

Torpoint

66.2

Median Income

Plymouth

£28,309

Torpoint

£27,819

Property in Torpoint commands an average of £282,384, compared with £274,369 in Plymouth – a difference of 3%. The most affordable entry point in Plymouth is a flat at £150,772, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 21% pricier in Torpoint (£191,750 vs £150,772).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Torpoint prices grew faster — 36% vs 28%.

Torpoint has a crime rate of 62.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 48% lower than Plymouth at 91.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Plymouth is violent-crime, while in Torpoint it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Torpoint, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 95.7% in Plymouth. There are 89 schools in Plymouth and 3 in Torpoint.

Plymouth School Inspection Breakdown

95.7% of 89 schools (70 primary, 19 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricPlymouthTorpoint
Total Schools893
Primary702
Secondary191
% Top two bands95.7%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 418.0 Mbps in Plymouth and 404.4 Mbps in Torpoint. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.2% of premises in Plymouth and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 80.7% in Plymouth and 76.3% in Torpoint.

Plymouth is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (418 vs 404 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Plymouth leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.1 (C), while Torpoint averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,053 in Plymouth and £1,418 in Torpoint. 63.4% of homes in Plymouth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.

Plymouth has more energy-efficient housing — 63.4% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £28,309 in Plymouth and £27,819 in Torpoint. The median age is 42.6 in Plymouth and 47.6 in Torpoint. Owner-occupancy is 57.6% in Plymouth versus 66.2% in Torpoint. Employment rates stand at 55.4% in Plymouth and 53.3% in Torpoint.

IndicatorPlymouthTorpoint
Population266,9707,330
Median Age42.647.6
Median Household Income£28,309£27,819
Employment Rate55.4%53.3%
Owner Occupied57.6%66.2%
Degree-Level Qualified27.5%30.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Plymouth and Torpoint?
Plymouth and Torpoint are approximately 3.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Plymouth or Torpoint?
Plymouth is cheaper, with an average house price of £274,369.
Is Plymouth or Torpoint safer?
Torpoint has the lower crime rate at 62.1 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Plymouth or Torpoint?
Torpoint has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Plymouth or Torpoint?
Plymouth has faster average broadband at 418.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons