Saltash vs Torpoint
Which is better to live in? Distance: 2.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Torpoint wins on house prices with a 10% gap. Torpoint has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Saltash edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Saltash
£309,932
Torpoint
£282,384
Crime Rate
Saltash
62.2
Torpoint
62.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Saltash
100.0%
Torpoint
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Saltash
335.8
Torpoint
404.4
EPC Rating
Saltash
66.2
Torpoint
66.2
Median Income
Saltash
£27,819
Torpoint
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £282,384, Torpoint undercuts Saltash (£309,932) by around 10% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Saltash is a flat at £149,224, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 22% pricier in Torpoint (£191,750 vs £149,224).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Saltash prices grew faster — 37% vs 36%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestResidents of Torpoint experience less crime overall, with a rate of 62.1 per 1,000 versus 62.2 per 1,000 in Saltash. The most common crime category in Saltash is violent-crime, while in Torpoint it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 5 schools in Saltash, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Torpoint, which has 3 schools, the figure is 100%.
Saltash School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Saltash | Torpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 3 |
| Primary | 4 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Torpoint averages 404.4 Mbps – ahead of Saltash's 335.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Saltash and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 62.2% in Saltash and 76.3% in Torpoint.
Torpoint is the faster of the two by 20% on average download speed (404 vs 336 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Saltash leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.2 (C), while Torpoint averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Saltash and £1,418 in Torpoint. 51.5% of homes in Saltash have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.
Saltash has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Saltash and £27,819 in Torpoint. The median age is 47.6 in Saltash and 47.6 in Torpoint. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Saltash versus 66.2% in Torpoint. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Saltash and 53.3% in Torpoint.
| Indicator | Saltash | Torpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,245 | 7,330 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Saltash and Torpoint?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Saltash or Torpoint?
Is Saltash or Torpoint safer?
Which has better schools, Saltash or Torpoint?
Which has faster broadband, Saltash or Torpoint?
Keep exploring