Tavistock vs Torpoint
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Torpoint is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 25% lower. For families, Torpoint edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Tavistock
£353,232
Torpoint
£282,384
Crime Rate
Tavistock
N/A
Torpoint
62.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Tavistock
80.0%
Torpoint
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Tavistock
375.9
Torpoint
404.4
EPC Rating
Tavistock
66.4
Torpoint
66.2
Median Income
Tavistock
£23,933
Torpoint
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Tavistock commands an average of £353,232, compared with £282,384 in Torpoint – a difference of 25%. The most affordable entry point in Tavistock is a flat at £173,744, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 34% pricier in Tavistock (£332,476 vs £247,615).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Tavistock prices grew faster — 37% vs 36%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Tavistock and Torpoint at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Torpoint, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 80% in Tavistock. There are 5 schools in Tavistock and 3 in Torpoint.
Tavistock School Inspection Breakdown
80% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Tavistock | Torpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 3 |
| Primary | 4 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 80% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 404.4 Mbps in Torpoint and 375.9 Mbps in Tavistock. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 81.4% of premises in Tavistock and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 73.3% in Tavistock and 76.3% in Torpoint.
Torpoint is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (404 vs 376 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Tavistock leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.4 (C), while Torpoint averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,567 in Tavistock and £1,418 in Torpoint. 52.1% of homes in Tavistock have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.
Tavistock has more energy-efficient housing — 52.1% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Torpoint and £23,933 in Tavistock. The median age is 50.4 in Tavistock and 47.6 in Torpoint. Owner-occupancy is 71% in Tavistock versus 66.2% in Torpoint. Employment rates stand at 52.5% in Tavistock and 53.3% in Torpoint.
| Indicator | Tavistock | Torpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,676 | 7,330 |
| Median Age | 50.4 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £23,933 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 52.5% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 71% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34.1% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Tavistock and Torpoint?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Tavistock or Torpoint?
Is Tavistock or Torpoint safer?
Which has better schools, Tavistock or Torpoint?
Which has faster broadband, Tavistock or Torpoint?
Keep exploring