Bedford vs Higham Ferrers
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Higham Ferrers is about 39% cheaper on average. Higham Ferrers has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bedford edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bedford
£432,760
Higham Ferrers
£311,873
Crime Rate
Bedford
77.7
Higham Ferrers
75.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bedford
95.0%
Higham Ferrers
50.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bedford
434.4
Higham Ferrers
486
EPC Rating
Bedford
71.5
Higham Ferrers
72.5
Median Income
Bedford
£33,416
Higham Ferrers
£32,409
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Higham Ferrers is £311,873, which is 39% less than Bedford at £432,760. The most affordable entry point in Bedford is a flat at £180,246, while in Higham Ferrers it is a flat at £169,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 44% pricier in Bedford (£585,794 vs £406,367).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Higham Ferrers prices grew faster — 47% vs 37%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 75.4 offences per 1,000 people, Higham Ferrers is the safer of the two – 3% lower than Bedford's 77.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bedford is violent-crime, while in Higham Ferrers it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBedford has 95% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 50% in Higham Ferrers. Bedford has 27 schools in total, while Higham Ferrers has 4.
Bedford School Inspection Breakdown
95% of 27 schools (20 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Higham Ferrers School Inspection Breakdown
50% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bedford | Higham Ferrers |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 27 | 4 |
| Primary | 20 | 3 |
| Secondary | 7 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 95% | 50% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Higham Ferrers offers faster average downloads at 486.0 Mbps, compared to 434.4 Mbps in Bedford. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97% of premises in Bedford and 98.8% in Higham Ferrers. Gigabit availability stands at 82.1% in Bedford and 96.6% in Higham Ferrers.
Higham Ferrers is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (486 vs 434 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Higham Ferrers are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72.5 (band C) versus 71.5 (band C) in Bedford. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,111 in Bedford and £1,096 in Higham Ferrers. 68.5% of homes in Bedford have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Higham Ferrers.
Higham Ferrers has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 68.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,416 in Bedford and £32,409 in Higham Ferrers. The median age is 41.6 in Bedford and 42 in Higham Ferrers. Employment rates stand at 61.3% in Bedford and 61.5% in Higham Ferrers. Owner-occupancy is 62.7% in Bedford versus 63.9% in Higham Ferrers.
| Indicator | Bedford | Higham Ferrers |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 97,226 | 8,825 |
| Median Age | 41.6 | 42 |
| Median Household Income | £33,416 | £32,409 |
| Employment Rate | 61.3% | 61.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.7% | 63.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34.7% | 30.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bedford and Higham Ferrers?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bedford or Higham Ferrers?
Is Bedford or Higham Ferrers safer?
Which has better schools, Bedford or Higham Ferrers?
Which has faster broadband, Bedford or Higham Ferrers?
Keep exploring