Bedford vs Irchester
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Irchester is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 52% lower. Irchester has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Irchester edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bedford
£432,760
Irchester
£285,422
Crime Rate
Bedford
77.7
Irchester
75.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bedford
95.0%
Irchester
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bedford
434.4
Irchester
451.3
EPC Rating
Bedford
71.5
Irchester
72.5
Median Income
Bedford
£33,416
Irchester
£32,409
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Bedford commands an average of £432,760, compared with £285,422 in Irchester – a difference of 52%. The most affordable entry point in Bedford is a flat at £180,246, while in Irchester it is a flat at £125,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 51% pricier in Bedford (£585,794 vs £386,848).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Irchester prices grew faster — 65% vs 37%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandIrchester has a crime rate of 75.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 3% lower than Bedford at 77.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bedford is violent-crime, while in Irchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Irchester, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 95% in Bedford. There are 27 schools in Bedford and 1 in Irchester.
Bedford School Inspection Breakdown
95% of 27 schools (20 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Irchester School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bedford | Irchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 27 | 1 |
| Primary | 20 | 1 |
| Secondary | 7 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 95% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 451.3 Mbps in Irchester and 434.4 Mbps in Bedford. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97% of premises in Bedford and 96.9% in Irchester. Gigabit availability stands at 82.1% in Bedford and 88.6% in Irchester.
Irchester is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (451 vs 434 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Irchester leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72.5 (C), while Bedford averages 71.5 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,111 in Bedford and £1,096 in Irchester. 68.5% of homes in Bedford have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Irchester.
Irchester has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 68.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,416 in Bedford and £32,409 in Irchester. The median age is 41.6 in Bedford and 42 in Irchester. Owner-occupancy is 62.7% in Bedford versus 63.9% in Irchester. Employment rates stand at 61.3% in Bedford and 61.5% in Irchester.
| Indicator | Bedford | Irchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 97,226 | 4,543 |
| Median Age | 41.6 | 42 |
| Median Household Income | £33,416 | £32,409 |
| Employment Rate | 61.3% | 61.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.7% | 63.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34.7% | 30.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bedford and Irchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bedford or Irchester?
Is Bedford or Irchester safer?
Which has better schools, Bedford or Irchester?
Which has faster broadband, Bedford or Irchester?
Keep exploring