Barton-le-Clay vs Bedford
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Barton Le Clay offers lower property prices by roughly 2%. Barton Le Clay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barton Le Clay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Bedford
£432,760
Crime Rate
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Bedford
77.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Bedford
95.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barton-le-Clay
361
Bedford
434.4
EPC Rating
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Bedford
71.5
Median Income
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
Bedford
£33,416
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Barton Le Clay more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £425,505 versus £432,760 in Bedford. The most affordable entry point in Barton Le Clay is a flat at £237,500, while in Bedford it is a flat at £180,246.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 32% pricier in Barton Le Clay (£237,500 vs £180,246).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bedford prices grew faster — 37% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Barton Le Clay (48.6 per 1,000) compared to Bedford (77.7 per 1,000), a 60% difference. The most common crime category in Barton Le Clay is violent-crime, while in Bedford it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Barton Le Clay: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 95% in Bedford.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bedford School Inspection Breakdown
95% of 27 schools (20 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barton-le-Clay | Bedford |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 27 |
| Primary | 1 | 20 |
| Secondary | 1 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 95% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bedford enjoy 434.4 Mbps on average, while Barton Le Clay lags behind at 361.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Barton Le Clay and 97% in Bedford. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Barton Le Clay and 82.1% in Bedford.
Bedford is the faster of the two by 20% on average download speed (434 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Barton Le Clay is band C (score 72.7), ahead of Bedford's band C (score 71.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Barton Le Clay and £1,111 in Bedford. 69.9% of homes in Barton Le Clay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 68.5% in Bedford.
Barton Le Clay has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 68.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Barton Le Clay has a population of 4,941 while Bedford has 97,226. Median household income is £34,566 in Barton Le Clay and £33,416 in Bedford. The median age is 42 in Barton Le Clay and 41.6 in Bedford. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Barton Le Clay and 61.3% in Bedford.
| Indicator | Barton-le-Clay | Bedford |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,941 | 97,226 |
| Median Age | 42 | 41.6 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £33,416 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 61.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 62.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 34.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barton Le Clay and Bedford?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Le Clay or Bedford?
Is Barton Le Clay or Bedford safer?
Which has better schools, Barton Le Clay or Bedford?
Which has faster broadband, Barton Le Clay or Bedford?
Keep exploring