Barton-le-Clay vs Dunstable
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Dunstable is about 11% cheaper on average. Barton Le Clay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barton Le Clay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Dunstable
£381,810
Crime Rate
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Dunstable
48.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Dunstable
90.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barton-le-Clay
361
Dunstable
367.6
EPC Rating
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Dunstable
71.9
Median Income
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
Dunstable
£34,575
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Dunstable more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £381,810 versus £425,505 in Barton Le Clay. The most affordable entry point in Barton Le Clay is a flat at £237,500, while in Dunstable it is a flat at £172,345.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 38% pricier in Barton Le Clay (£237,500 vs £172,345).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Dunstable prices grew faster — 45% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 48.6 offences per 1,000 people, Barton Le Clay is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Dunstable's 48.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barton Le Clay is violent-crime, while in Dunstable it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Barton Le Clay: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 90% in Dunstable.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Dunstable School Inspection Breakdown
90% of 13 schools (9 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barton-le-Clay | Dunstable |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 13 |
| Primary | 1 | 9 |
| Secondary | 1 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 90% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Dunstable enjoy 367.6 Mbps on average, while Barton Le Clay lags behind at 361.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Barton Le Clay and 96.2% in Dunstable. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Barton Le Clay and 66.9% in Dunstable.
Dunstable is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (368 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Barton Le Clay is band C (score 72.7), ahead of Dunstable's band C (score 71.9). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Barton Le Clay and £1,145 in Dunstable. 69.9% of homes in Barton Le Clay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.3% in Dunstable.
Barton Le Clay has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 69.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Barton Le Clay has a population of 4,941 while Dunstable has 34,498. Median household income is £34,574.7 in Dunstable and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 42 in Barton Le Clay and 42.8 in Dunstable. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Barton Le Clay and 62.6% in Dunstable.
| Indicator | Barton-le-Clay | Dunstable |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,941 | 34,498 |
| Median Age | 42 | 42.8 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £34,574.7 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 62.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 68.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 37.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barton Le Clay and Dunstable?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Le Clay or Dunstable?
Is Barton Le Clay or Dunstable safer?
Which has better schools, Barton Le Clay or Dunstable?
Which has faster broadband, Barton Le Clay or Dunstable?
Keep exploring