Barton-le-Clay vs Caddington
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Barton Le Clay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 11% lower. Caddington has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Caddington
£479,366
Crime Rate
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Caddington
48.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Caddington
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Barton-le-Clay
361
Caddington
455.5
EPC Rating
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Caddington
71.5
Median Income
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
Caddington
£32,453
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Caddington commands an average of £479,366, compared with £425,505 in Barton Le Clay – a difference of 11%. The most affordable entry point in Barton Le Clay is a flat at £237,500, while in Caddington it is a terraced at £386,938.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 16% pricier in Caddington (£386,938 vs £326,088).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Caddington prices grew faster — 47% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCaddington has a crime rate of 48.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Barton Le Clay at 48.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barton Le Clay is violent-crime, while in Caddington it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality data is not fully available for both Barton Le Clay and Caddington. Barton Le Clay has 2 schools and Caddington has 1 schools.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Caddington School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Barton-le-Clay | Caddington |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 455.5 Mbps in Caddington and 361.0 Mbps in Barton Le Clay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Barton Le Clay and 97% in Caddington. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Barton Le Clay and 88.5% in Caddington.
Caddington is the faster of the two by 26% on average download speed (456 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Barton Le Clay, scoring 72.7 on average (band C) compared to 71.5 (band C) in Caddington. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Barton Le Clay and £1,097 in Caddington. 69.9% of homes in Barton Le Clay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 68% in Caddington.
Barton Le Clay has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 68% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,566 in Barton Le Clay and £32,453.3 in Caddington. The median age is 42 in Barton Le Clay and 40.6 in Caddington. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Barton Le Clay and 61.1% in Caddington. Owner-occupancy is 67% in Barton Le Clay versus 63% in Caddington. Barton Le Clay has a population of 4,941 and Caddington has 3,288.
| Indicator | Barton-le-Clay | Caddington |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,941 | 3,288 |
| Median Age | 42 | 40.6 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £32,453.3 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 61.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 63% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 33.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barton Le Clay and Caddington?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Le Clay or Caddington?
Is Barton Le Clay or Caddington safer?
Which has better schools, Barton Le Clay or Caddington?
Which has faster broadband, Barton Le Clay or Caddington?
Keep exploring