Barton-le-Clay vs Biggleswade
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Biggleswade offers lower property prices by roughly 6%. Barton Le Clay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barton Le Clay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Biggleswade
£399,954
Crime Rate
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Biggleswade
48.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Biggleswade
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barton-le-Clay
361
Biggleswade
414.6
EPC Rating
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Biggleswade
73.9
Median Income
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
Biggleswade
£35,716
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Biggleswade is £399,954, which is 6% less than Barton Le Clay at £425,505. The most affordable entry point in Barton Le Clay is a flat at £237,500, while in Biggleswade it is a flat at £205,398.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 16% pricier in Barton Le Clay (£237,500 vs £205,398).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Biggleswade prices grew faster — 43% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Barton Le Clay (48.6 per 1,000) compared to Biggleswade (48.7 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Barton Le Clay is violent-crime, while in Biggleswade it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBarton Le Clay has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Biggleswade. Barton Le Clay has 2 schools in total, while Biggleswade has 5.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Biggleswade School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barton-le-Clay | Biggleswade |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 5 |
| Primary | 1 | 3 |
| Secondary | 1 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Biggleswade offers faster average downloads at 414.6 Mbps, compared to 361.0 Mbps in Barton Le Clay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Barton Le Clay and 91.8% in Biggleswade. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Barton Le Clay and 80.6% in Biggleswade.
Biggleswade is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (415 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Biggleswade are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 72.7 (band C) in Barton Le Clay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Barton Le Clay and £1,083 in Biggleswade. 69.9% of homes in Barton Le Clay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71.3% in Biggleswade.
Biggleswade has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,716 in Biggleswade and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 42 in Barton Le Clay and 42.5 in Biggleswade. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Barton Le Clay and 63.8% in Biggleswade. Owner-occupancy is 67% in Barton Le Clay versus 71.2% in Biggleswade.
| Indicator | Barton-le-Clay | Biggleswade |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,941 | 21,592 |
| Median Age | 42 | 42.5 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £35,716 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 63.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 71.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 33.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barton Le Clay and Biggleswade?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Le Clay or Biggleswade?
Is Barton Le Clay or Biggleswade safer?
Which has better schools, Barton Le Clay or Biggleswade?
Which has faster broadband, Barton Le Clay or Biggleswade?
Keep exploring